Translate

Tennis

Granger Tennis competed at District in Connell on Saturday, May 19th. Both the boys and girls teams won the District Title.

Boys Results: Singles: Championship: Trennen Slade (Granger) d. Malachi Cumpston (Gr) 2-6, 6-3, 6-1,

Girls Results: Singles: Championship: Hanah Singco (LS) d. Naya Roettger (Gr) 7-6 (5), 6-1, Consolation: Mechelle Busey (Naches Valley) d. Anabel Castillo (Gr) 7-6 (1), 3-6, 7-6 (3); Doubles: Championship: Kaitlyn Roettger-Sophie Blodgett (Gr) d. Simran Kaur-Sitlali Cortez (NV) 6-4, 5-7, 6-2.

 

Granger Tennis completed Sub-District at Sunnyside on Monday, May 14th.

Boys Results: Singles: Semifinals: Malachi Cumpston (Granger) d. Ben Newman (La Salle) 6-4, 6-4; Trennen Slade (Gr) d. Tommy Vargas (LS) 6-0, 6-3. Championship: Slade (Gr) d. Cumpston (Gr) inj. def, Doubles: Championship: Payton Whitaker (Z) d. Robert Berger-CJ Middleton (Gr) 6-3, 6-1.

Girls Results: Singles: Semifinals: Hanah Singco (LS) d. Anabel Castillo (Gr) 6-1, 6-0; Naya Roettger (Gr) d. Mechelle Busey (Naches Valley) 6-2, 6-3. Championship: Singco (LS) d. N. Roettger (Gr) 6-0, 6-2. Third/fourth place: Busey (NV) d. Castillo (Gr) 6-2, 6-3. Doubles: Championship: Kaitlyn Roettger-Sophie Blodgett (Gr) d. Simran Kaur-Sitlali Cortez (NV) 6-1, 7-5.

 

Spartan Tennis competed at Sub-District at Sunnyside on Saturday, May 12th.

Boys Results: Singles Quarterfinals: Malachi Cumpston (Gr) d. Karver DeWitt (CE) 6-1, 6-0; Trennen Slade (Gr) d. Casey Brown (NV) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2. Doubles Quarterfinals: John Hanna-Alden Bothamley (Go) d. Alvaro Campos-Rafael Rocha (Gr) 6-4, 6-4; Robert Berger-CJ Middleton (Gr) d. Jared Ball-TJ Bambelu (LS) 6-2, 6-2. Semifinals: Berger-Middleton (Gr) d. Garcia-Alvarez (H) 6-3, 7-5.

Girls Results: Singles Quarterfinals: Anabel Castillo (Gr) d. Amy Leonard (NV) 2-6, 7-5, 6-4; Naya Roettger (Gr) d. Tracy Do (LS) 6-0, 6-0. Doubles Quarterfinals: Kaitlyn Roettger-Sophie Blodgett (Gr) d. Halie Allen-Kristin Bighorn (Go) 6-7 (6-8), 6-3, 6-3. Semifinals: Roettger-Blodgett (Gr) d. Myers-Hernandez (Z) 6-4, 6-1.

 

 

Granger Spartan Tennis competed against La Salle on Thursday, May 3rd. Boys won 3-1, girls lost 3-2

Boys Results: Singles: Malachi Cumpsten (G) d. Tommy Vargas 6-4, 6-0; Ben Newman (LS) d. Trennen Slade 7-6, 6-3. Doubles: Robert Berger-CJ Middleton (G) d. Jared Ball-TJ Bambalu 6-3, 6-3; Rafael Rocha-Alvaro Campos (G) won by forfeit.

Girls Results: Singles: Hanah Singco (LS) d. Naya Roettger 6-3, 6-2; Anabel Castillo (G) d. Tracy Do 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Sophie Blodgett-Kaitlyn Roettger (G) d. Vienne Morales-Emily Splawn 6-3, 7-6 (7-2); Reece Vetsch-Jocelyn Verhey (LS) d. Maya Rodriguez-Ari Mendoza 6-0, 6-4; Eden Moreno-Emilia Mungia (LS) d. Cierra Middleton-Destiny Alegia 6-3, 6-3.

 

Granger Spartan Tennis at Cle Elum on Tuesday, May 1st. Boys won 4-0, girls won 5-0.

Boys Results: Singles: Malachi Cumpsten (G) d. Zach Bronkhorst 6-3, 6-2; Trennen Slade (G) won by forfeit. Doubles: Robert Belger-CB Middleton (G) d. Karver Dewitt-Neiko Bennett 6-2, 6-2; Granger won by forfeit.

Girls Results: Singles: Naya Roettger (G) d. Marissa Wolf 6-0, 6-0; Anabel Castillila (G) d. Maddie McBride 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Sophie Blodgett-Kaitlyn Roettger (G) d. India Briggs-Chris Black 6-0, 6-0; Mya Rodriguez-Ari Mendoza (G) d. Peyton Ryan-Haley Maldonado 6-0, 6-3; Destiny Alegia-Cielia Middleton (G) d. Emma Fedina-Mckinlay Brawley 7-7 (4).

 

Spartan Tennis competed at Zillah on Tuesday, April 24th. The boys team tied 2-2 and the girls team won 3-2.

Boys Results: Singles: Malachi Cumpston (G) d. Fernando Godoy 6-2, 6-4; Trennan Slade (G) d. Kade Stewart 6-4, 6-0. Doubles: Brock Ellis-Payton Whitaker (Z) d. Robert Berger-CJ Middleton 6-2, 6-1; Cody Vance-Anthony Wesselius (Z) d. Rafael Rocha-Alvaro Campos 7-5, 6-3.

Girls Results: Singles: Naya Roettger (G) d. Jessica Robles 6-1, 6-0; Anabel Castillo (G) won by f. Doubles: Sophie Blodgett-Kaitlyn Roettger (G) d. Abbie Myers-Makilie Hernandez 6-4, 6-3; Esmi Gil-Sophia Mattingly (Z) d. Cierra Middleton-Destiny Alegria 6-2, 6-1; Hollie Ziegler-Kaylin Torres (Z) won by f.

 

 

 

Spartan Tennis competed at White Swan on Thursday, April 19th. Both teams won all their matches.

Boys Results: Singles: Malachi Cumpston (G) d. Elvis Lopez 6-0, 6-0; Trennan Slade (G) d. Alex Villaneuva 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Robert Berger-CJ Middleton (G) d. Oscar Velasquez-Cameron Garcia 6-1, 6-0; Alvaro Campos-Rafael Rocha (G) d. Vance Ladeaux-Cole Dittentholer 8-0.

Girls Results: Singles: Naya Roetgger (G) d. Alejandra Adame 6-1, 6-0; Anabel Castillo (G) d. Jaynell Lee 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Sophie Blodgett-Kaitlyn Roettger (G) d. Jocelyn Guerrero-Christina Katscukis 6-2, 6-0; Maya Rodriguez-Ari Mendoza (G) d. Maria Torres-Diana Guerrero 8-5; Cierra Middleton-Destiny Alegria (G) d. Carla Vidrios-Jodie Pruneda 8-0.

 

Granger Tennis competed against Goldendale at home on Tuesday, April 17th. The boys won 3-2, the girls lost 3-2.

Granger boys 3, Goldendale 2

Singles: Malachi Cumpston (Gr) d. John Hanna 6-4, 6-2; Alden Bothamley (Go) won by forfeit.

Doubles: Trennen Slade-Robert Berger (Gr) d. William Finn-Hayden Lorton 6-0, 6-2; Alvaro Campos-Rafael Rocha (Gr) d. Mark Blunt-Cody Farmer 6-2, 6-2; Jeremiah Ricks-Avery Christensen (Go) won by forfeit.

Goldendale girls 3, Granger 2

Singles: Naya Roettger (Gr) d. Kylee Beam 6-0, 6-0; Anabele Castillo (Gr) d. Tayler Wells 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Kelli Bighorn-Talia Johnson (Go) d. Sophie Blodgett-Kaitlyn Roettger 6-3, 5-7, 6-3; Kristin Bighorn-Halie Allen (Go) d. Mia Rodriguez-Ari Mendoz 6-1, 6-0; Ashley Bartkowski-Isabell Nadler (Go) d. Cierra Middleton-Destiny Alegria 6-1.

 

Granger Tennis competed against Naches Valley at home on Thursday, April 12th. The Boys won 4-1 and the girls lost 3-2.

Boys Singles: Trennen Slade (G) d. Casey Brown 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Malachi Cumpston (G) d. Kyler Tripp 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Robert Berger-C.J. Middleton (G) d. Dawson Mathes-Dalton Hiatt 6-1, 6-1; Rafael Rocha-Alvaro Campos (G) d. Manny Canseco-Jackson Reinmuth 6-3, 6-2; Braden Stanton-Miguel Torres (NV) won by f.

Girls Singles: Naya Roettger (G) d. Mechelle Busey 6-1, 6-1; Amy Leonard (NV) d. Annabel Castillo 6-2, 3-6, 6-3. Doubles: Sophie Blodgett-Kaitlyn Roettger (G) d. Simranjeet Kaur-Katie Stout 6-3, 6-2; Katherine Cartmell-Sitlali Cortez (NV) d. Mya Rodriguez-Cierra Middleton 6-3, 6-0; Makenna Rowe-Joanna Simmons (NV) d. Destiny Alegria-Ari Mendoza 6-4, 6-0.

 

Granger Spartan Tennis competed at La Salle on Tuesday, April 10th. Granger Boys won 3-1 and Girls lost 3-2.

Boys Results: Singles: Trennen Slade (G) d. Tommy Vargas 6-0, 4-6, 7-6 (9-7); TJ Bamgbelu (L) won by forfeit. Doubles: CJ Middleton-Robert Berger (G) d. Jared Ball-Ben Newman 6-1, 6-4; Rafael Rocha-Alvaro Campos (G) won by forfeit.

Girls Results: Singles: Hanah Singco (L) d. Naya Roettger 5-7, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4; Anabele Castillo (G) d. Tracy Do 4-6, 6-4, 7-2. Doubles: Emily Splawn-Vienne Morales (L) d. Kaitlyn Roettger-Sophie Blodgett 6-4, 6-4; Maya Rodriguez-Cierra Middleton (G) d. Reece Vetsch-Jocelyn Verhey 6-1, 7-6 (7-3); Eden Moreno-Maria Osmonova (L) d. Destini Alegria-Ari Mendoza 1-6, 7-5, 7-6 (7-3).

 

 

Granger Spartan Tennis competed at home against Cle Elum on Tuesday, March 27th.

Granger boys 3, Cle Elum 0

Singles: Trennen Slade (G) d. Zach Bronkhorst 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles: Robert Berger-C.J. Middleton d. Dominik Bennett-Karver Dewitt 6-2, 6-1; Alvaro Campos-Rafael Rocha won by forfiet

Granger girls 4, Cle Elum 1

Singles: Naya Roettger (G) d. Marissa Wolf 6-1, 6-0. Anabel Castillo (G) d. Indie Briggs 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Sophie Blodgett-Kaitlyn Roettger d. Brook Wolf-Chris Black 6-0, 6-0. Mya Rodriguez-Cierra Middleton d. Peyton Ryan-Haley Maldono 8-0; Maddie McBride-Emma Fedina (CE) d. Destiny Alegria-Esperanza Prado 8-4.

 

HS Tennis Schedule 2018