Translate

Tennis

Granger Tennis competed at State in Yakima on Friday, May 24th and Saturday, May 25th. Trennen Slade won his opening match but then lost out and Naya Roettger won her first match but lost out as well.
Spartan Tennis competed at Connell in District on Saturday, May 18th. Granger placers to state.
Boys Results: Singles: Championship: Trennen Slade (Gr) d. Leuri Sandoval (Wah) 6-3, 7-6. Doubles: Consolation: AJ Cardenas-Adam Asher (Gr) d. Brock Ellis-Wesley Avila (Z) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1. 3/4 Match: Silas Chase-Tanner Peterson (Co) d. AJ Cardenas-Adam Asher (Gr) 6-0, 6-0.
Girls Results: Championship: Naya Roettger (Gr) d. Amy Leonard (NV) 6-0, 6-1.
Tennis Sub-District at Sunnyside on Monday, May 13th
Boys Singles: Championship: Trennen Slade (Gr) d. Casey Brown (NV) 6-4, 6-3.
Boys Doubles: 3rd-4th: AJ Cardenas-Adam Asher (Gr) d. Oscar Velasquez-Eric Vasquez (WS) 6-3, 6-2.
Girls Singles: Championship: Naya Roettger (Gr) d. Amy Leonard (NV) 6-3, 6-0.
Tennis Sub-District at Sunnyside on Saturday, May 11th.
Boys Singles: Quarterfinals: Trennen Slade (Gr) d. Alex Villanueva (WS) 6-0, 6-3; Casey Brown (NV) d. Alvaro Campos (Gr) 6-4, 6-2.
Boys Doubles: Quarterfinals: Tommy Vargas-Joe Morrier (LS) d. Josh Ramirez-Malik Cantu (Gr) 6-0, 6-0; Brian Waddell-Avery Christensen (Go) d. AJ Cardenas-Adam Asher (Gr) 6-3, 6-3; Dalton Hiatt-Dawson Mathes (NV) d. Trenton Valenzuela-Alex Rios (Gr) 6-3, 6-1.
Girls Singles: Quarterfinals: Naya Roettger (Gr) d. Taylor Beam (Go) 6-0, 6-0; Amy Leonard (NV) d. Karime Glores (Gr) 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Naya Roettger (Gr) d. Makilie Hernandez (Z) 6-0, 6-0.
Granger Spartan Tennis competed vs La Salle on Tuesday, May 7th.
Boys won 3-1
Singles: Trennan Slade (G) d. Jared Ball 6-0, 6-4; Alvaro Campos (G) won by forfeit.
Doubles: Tommy Vargas-Joe Morrier (LS) d. AJ Cardenas-Adam Asher 6-3, 6-1; Josh Ramirez-Malik Cantu (G) won by forfeit.
Girsl lost 4-1
Singles: Naya Roettger (G) d Emily Splawn 6-2, 6-1; Tracy Do (LS) d. Karime Flores 6-1, 6-2.
Doubles: Vienne Morales-Izzy Alegria (LS) d. Cierra Middleton-Mya Rodriguez 6-4, 6-2; Reese Vetsch-Countney Standley (LS) d. Destiny Alegria-Taniya Millan 6-2, 6-1; Emilie Munguia-Jocelyn Verhey (LS) won by forfiet.
Granger Tennis played at home vs Highland on Friday, May 3rd.
Boys won 5-0
Singes: Malik Cantu (G) won by forfeit; Josh Ramirez (G) won by forfeit.
Doubles: Trennen Slade-Alvaro Campos (G) d. Luis Cobian-Rogelio Alvarez 6-3, 6-1; Trenton Valenzuela-Alex Rios (G) d. Adan Yanez-Emilo Castellanos 6-1, 6-0; AJ Cardenas-Adam Asher (G) won by forfeit.
Girls lost 3-1
Singles: Naya Roettger (G) won by forfeit.
Doubles: Taya Stonecipher-Emma Ramussen (H) d. Cierra Middleton-Mya Rodriguez 6-4, 7-5; Ruby Tereza-Yakira Colin (H) d. Jasslyn Ramos-Hannah Valenzuela 4-6, 6-0, 8-6; Josie Diaz_Madizon Monson (H) d. Destiny Alegria-Taniya Millan 6-2, 6-2
Spartan Tennis competed at home vs Goldendale on Thrusday, May 2nd.
Boys won 5-0
Singles: Trennen Slade (Gr) d. Alden Bothamley 6-0, 6-4; Alvaro Campos (Gr) d. Mark Blunt 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: AJ Cardenas-Adam Asher (Gr) d. Brian Waddell-Avery Christensen 6-2, 6-4; Trenton Valenzuela-Alex Rios (Gr) d. Rogen Bothamley-Sterling Beasley 6-0, 6-0; Malik Cantu-Josh Ramirez (Gr) d. Jedd Lawrence-Jakob Stanbraugh 6-0, 6-1.
Girls Lost 4-1
Singles: Naya Roettger (Gr) d. Leslie Smith 6-0, 6-0; Taylor Beam (Go) won by forfeit.
Doubles: Kelli Bighorn-Kristin Bighorn (Go) d. Cierra Middleton-Mya Rodriguez 6-2, 6-3; Ashley Bartkowski-Olivia Erland (Go) d. Jasslyn Ramos-Hannah Valenzuela 6-0, 6-1; Kinley Mitchell-Taylor Rising (Go) d. Destiny Alegria-Taniya Millan 8-3.
Spartan Tennis competed at Naches Valley on Thursday, April 25th.
Boys won 3-2
Boys Results: Singles: Trennan Slade (g) d. Casey Brown 6-0, 6-4; Alvaro Campos (G) d. Kyler Tripp 6-2, 4-6, 6-3. Doubles: Dawson Mathes-Dalton Hiatt (NV) d. AJ Cardenas-Adam Asher 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; Miguel Torres-Jackson Reinmuth (NV) d. Trenton Valenzuela-Alex Rios 2-6, 7-5, 6-4; Malik Cantu-Josh Ramirez (G) d. Braden Stanton-Kyle Yound 6-2, 6-4.
Girls Lost 4-1
Girls Results: Singles: Naya Roettger (G) d. Amy Leonard 6-2, 6-1; Hannah Flory (NV) d. Karime Flores 6-3, 6-1. Doubles: Simaranjeet Kaur-Sitlali Cortes (NV) d. Cierra Middleton-Mya Rodriguez 6-0, 6-3; Makenna Rowe-Johanna Simmons (NV) d Hannah Valenzuela-Jasslyn Ramos 6-0, 6-0; Katie Stout-Emily Stout (NV) d. Destiny Alegria-Taniya Millan 6-0, 6-0.
Granger Tennis defeated White Swan on the road on Thursday, April 18th. Boys won 3-1, Girls won 4-0.
Boys Results: Singles: Trennen Slade (G) d. Alex Villanueva 6-1, 6-2; Josue Rivas (WS) d. Josh Ramirez 8-5,. Doubles: AJ Cardenas-Alvaro Campos (G) d. Eric Vasquez-Oscar Velazquez 6-1, 6-4; Cesar Fernandez-Sidonio Moreno (WS) d. Alex Rios-Adam Asher; Alerqui Ochoa-Trenton Valenzuela (G) won by forfeit.
Girls Results: Singles: Naya Roettger (G) d. Jimena Gutierrez 6-0, 6-0; Karime Flores (G) d. Jayenell Jee by default. Doubles: Cierra Middleton-Mya Rodriguez (G) d. Rhena Mae Wheeler-Divina Ramirez 6-0, 6-0; Hannah Valenzuela-Jasslyn Ramos (G) d. Michelle Gutierrez-Joselin Vasquez 6-2, 6-1.
Granger Tennis competed at home vs Highland on Tuesday, April 16th. Boys won 4-0; Girls lost 3-2.
Boys Results:
Singles: Trennen Slade (G) d. Roger Alvarez (H) 7-6 (7-4), 6-0; AJ Cardenas () d. Favian Lamas (H) 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: Trenton Valenzuela-Adam Asher (G) d. Luis Cobian-Joel Acosta (H) 6-4, 6-4; Malik Cantu-Josh Ramirez (G) d. Adan Yanez-Emilio Castellanos (H) 6-1, 6-3.
Girls Results: Singles: Naya Roettger (G) d. Anna Silva (H) 6-0, 6-0; Karime Flores (G) d. Elizabeth Cox (H) 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: Emma Rasmussen-Taya Stone Cipher (H) d. Cierra Middleton-Maya Rodriguez (G) 6-3, 6-2; Yakinez Colin-Ruby Teresa (H) d. Hannah Valenzuela-Jasslyn Ramos (G) 6-2, 6-1; Josie Diaz-Madison Moreno (H) d. Destiny Alegria-Taniya Millan 6-3, 6-7 (1-7), 7-6 (9-7).
Spartan Tennis defeated White Swan on Wednesday, April 10th at home. Boys won 4-1. Girls won 5-0
Boys Singles: Trennen Slade (G) d. Ales Villanueva (WS) 6-0, 6-0; Alvaro Campos (G) won by forfiet. Doubles: AJ Cardenas-Adam Asher (G) d Oscar Velasquez-Oscar Sckzehigh (WS) 6-2, 6-3; Eric Vasquez-Cesear Velasques (WS) d. Josh Ramirez-Aderqui Ochoa (G) 6-3, 4-6, 6-0; Trenton Valenzuela-Alex Rios (G) d. Cesar Ponse-Sidorio Moreno 6-0, 6-0.
Girls Singles: Naya Roettger (G) d. Jayenell Lee (WS) 6-0, 6-0; Taniya Millan (G) d. Jessica Piel (WS) 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Cierra Middleton-Maya Rodriguez (G) d. Hailey Sanchez-Rhena Mae Wheeler (WS) 6-1, 6-0; Karime Flores-Jasslyn Ramos (G) d. Michelle Gutierrez-Nadia Fernandez (WS) 6-1, 6-0; Destiny Alegria-Hannah Valenzuela (F) d. Divina Ramirez-Joselyn Vasquez (WS) 6-0, 6-0.
Granger Spartan Tennis competed against Goldendale on the road on Tuesday, April 9th.
Boys won 5-0. Singles: Trennen Slade (Gr) d Alden Bothamley (Go) 6-0, 6-4; Alvaro Campos (Gr) d. Avery Christensen (Go) 7-5, 6-3. Doubles: AJ Cardenas-Adam Asher (Gr) d. Brian Waddel-Mark Blunt (Go) 6-2, 6-1; Malik Cantu-Adergui-Ochoa (Gr) won by forfeit; Josh Ramirez-Alex Rios (Gr) d. Rogen Bothamley-Jeff Lawrence 6-0, 6-0.
Girls lost 1-4. Singles: Naya Roettger (Gr)d. Kelli Bighorn (Go) 6-16-0; Kinley Mitchell (Go) d. Taniya Millan (Gr) 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Ashley Bartkowski-Kristin Bighorn (Go) d. Cierra Middleton-Maya Rodriguez (Gr) 6-2, 6-3; Olivia Erland-Taylor Rising (Go) d. Karime Flores-Jasslyn Ramos (Gr) 6-0, 6-1; Jenna Bradwell-Leslie Smith (Go) d. Destiny Alegria-Hannah Valenzuela (Gr) 6-0, 6-1.
Granger Tennis Boys beat Toppenish, Girls lost on Thursday, March 28th.
Boys: Singles: Alvaro Campos (G) d. Angel Ramirez (T) 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(2). Doubles: AJ Cardenas-Trennen Slade (G) d. Manual Vasquez-David Rosas (T) 6-1, 6-0; Malik Cantu-Josh Ramirez (G) won by forfiet.
Girls: Singles: Savannah Maltos (T) d. Cierra Middleton (G) 6-2, 6-4. Doubles: Naya Roettger-Mya Rodriguez (G) d. Arissa Diaz-Berenice Hernandez (T) 6-2, 5-7, 7-6(2); Zuzeth Jimenez-Yaritza Maravilla (T) d. Karime Flores-Jasslyn Ramos (G) 6-4, 6-0; Isabella Aguayo-Jackie Navarro (T) d. Taniya Millan-Gisselle Espinoza (T) 6-0, 6-0.
Granger Tennis defeated Cle Elum on Wednesday, March 27th.
Boys: Singles: Trennen Slade (G) d. Niko Bennett (CE) 6-0,6-0; Alvaro Campos (G) d William Mossima (CE) 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: AJ Cardenas-Josh Ramirez (G) won by forfiet; Malik Cantu-Aderqui Ochoa (G) won by forfiet.
Girls: Singles: Naya Roettger (G) d. Maddie McBride (CE) 6-0, 6-0; Brook Wolf (CE) d. Gissel Espinonza (G) 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Cierra Middleton-Mya Rodriguez (G) d. Kyliee Cuffee-Amanda Board (CE) 6-1, 6-0; Karime Flores-Jasslyn Ramos (G) d. Emma Fedina-Selina Gromko (CE) 7-5, 6-2; Payton Ryan-Ellie Bates (CE) d. Anna Teresa Penaloza-Taniya Millan (G) 6-3, 6-3.
Spartan Tennis Boys & Girls lost to Naches Valley at home on Thursday, March 21st.
Granger Boys 1, Naches Valley 4
Singles: Trennen Slade (G) d. Casey Brown (NV) 6-1, 6-4; Kyle Tripp (NV) d. Josh Ramirez (G) 6-0, 6-0.
Granger Girls 1, Naches Valley 4
Singles: Naya Roettger (G) d. Amy Reomard (NV) 6-1, 6-1; Catherine Cartmell (NV) d. Karime Flores (G) 7-5, 6-1.
Doubles: Simran Jeet Kaur-Sitlali Cortes (NV) d. Cierra Middleton-Mya Rodriguez (G) 6-1, 6-2; Makenna Rowe-Anjelina Simmons (NV) d. Hannah Valenzuela-Jasslyn Ramos (G) 6-3, 6-0; Katie Stout-Emily Stout (NV) d. Anna Terest Penaloza-Taniya Millan (G) 6-0, 6-0.
Granger Spartan Tennis Boys & Girls defeated Zillah on Tuesday, March 19th at home.
Granger Boys 2, Zillah 1
Singles: Trennen Slade (G) d. Fernando Godoy (Z) 6-0, 6-1; Josh Ramirez (G) won by forfeit.
Granger Girls 3, Zillah 2
Singles: Naya Roettger (G) d. Makilie Hernandez (Z) 6-1, injury def.; Jesica Robles (Z) d. Destiny Alegria (G) 6-4, 6-0.
Doubles: Cierra Middleton-Mya Rodriguez (G) d. Mikayla Fernandez-Kaylin Torres (Z) 6-0, 6-0; Celisse Cunningham-Alondra Sanchez (Z) d. Hannah Valenzuela-Jasslyn Ramos 6-4, 1-6, 7-6 (7-5); Idaly Cardoza-Taniya Millan (G) won by forfeit.