Translate

 Spartan Headlines

Go to the following link for the webcast:

Click Here for UStream SpartanTV

Live Stats are available at scorebooklive.com

 

Sports Report

 Gym Completion!

Boys Tennis District Champions!

Granger Spartan Wrestling State Champions!

DSC00023

Girls Basketball 5th at State

Granger Spartan Tennis competed at Connell in District on Saturday, May 20th.

Boys Results Qualifying for State: Singles: Consolation-Malachi Cumpston d Matthew Dipasquale (Connell) no score reported; Third/Fourth Place- Malachi Cumpston d. Tommy Vargas (La Salle) 6-3, 6-4. Doubles: Championship-Jake Slade-Trennen Slade d. Ignacio Cano-Edgar Vega (Goldendale) 6-4, 6-4.

Girls Results Qualifying for State: Singles: Championship-Mechelle Busey (Naches Valley) d. Naya Roettger 4-6, 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Consolation-Talia Johnson-Kelli Bighorn (Goldendale) d. Sophie Blodgett-Jasmine Aldaco 6-0, 6-4; Alternate to State- Sophie Blodgett-Jasmine Aldaco d Bravo-Ramirez (Wahluke) 8-7 (7-2).

 

Granger Track competed at Naches Valley in District on Friday, may 19th.

Boys Results Qualifying for State: 100m 4th Keanu Cantu 11.74, 800m 4th Eric Ang 2:04.11, 1600m 4th Alfonso Price 4:41.72, 3200m 3rd Alfonso Price 10:24.11.

Girls Results Qualifying for State: Javelin 3rd Mayu Molina 120-09.

 

Spartan Tennis competed at Connell in District on Friday, May 19th.

Boys Results: Singles: Crossover-Malachi Cumpston d. Trevor Thompson (Connell) 6-0, 6-0; Quarterfinals-Juan Santos (Highland) d. Cumpston 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (7-3); Consolation-Cumpston d. Chapin (Ki-Be) 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Quarterfinals- Jake Slade-Trennen Slade d. Justin Rapp-Linden Kastl (Ki-Be) 7-6 (7-3), 6-2; Semi Finals-Jake Slade-Trennen Slade d. Henry Martin-Jeffrey Vargas (La Salle) 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Girls Results: Singles: Quarterfinals-Naya Roettger d Lluviana Mendoza (Wahluke) 7-5, 6-3; Semi Finals-Naya Roettger d Laura Quintero (Highland). Doubles: Crossover- Sophie Blodgett-Jasmine Aldaco d Idel Zaragoza-Nancy Vargas 6-3, 6-2; Quaterfinals-Laura Stewart-Lauren Roberts (La Salle) d Sophie Boldgett-Jasmine Aldaco 6-1, 6-1; Consolation- Sophie Blodgett-Jasmine Aldaco d Dianne Cruz-Carmen Ramos 6-2, 6-2.

 

Granger Spartan Tennis competed at Selah in Sub-District on Tuesday, May 16th.

Boys Results: Singles: Semifinal-Zach Bronkhorst (Cle Elum)d. Malachi Cumpston (Granger) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; Consolation- Andersen (Z) d. Cumpston (Gr) 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-3; Fifth place/alternate: Cumpston (Gr) vs. Newman (LS) to be played Wednesday. Doubles: Semifinal-Henry Martin-Jeffrey Vargas (LS) d. Jake Slade-Trennan Slade (Gr) 6-0, 3-6, 6-1; Consolation-J. Slade-T. Slade (Gr) d. Gonzalez-Velazquez (H) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4; Third/Fourth Place-J. Slade-T. Slade (Gr) d. Widner-Whitaker (Z) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2.

Girls Results: Singles: Semifinal-Laura Quintero (H) d. Anabel Castillo (Gr) 6-4, 6-2; Consolation-Naya Roettger (Gr) d. Daisy Marquez (Z) 7-6 (8-6), 6-3; Roettger (Gr) d. Castillo (Gr) 6-3, 6-3; Third/Fourth Place-Herting (NV) d. Roettger (Gr) 6-2, 6-0;  Fifth Place/Alternate-Urbina (LS) d. Castillo (Gr) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2. Doubles: Consolation- Sophie Blodgett-Jasmine Aldaco (Gr) d. Sitlali Cortez-Emma Durbin (NV) 6-3, 7-6 (7-4); Johnson-Bighorn (Go) d. Blodgett-Aldaco (Gr) 6-4, 6-2; Fifth Place/Alternate-Blodgett-Aldaco (Gr) d. Allen-Beam (Go) 6-3, 7-5.

 

Spartan Tennis competed at Selah in Sub-District on Saturday, May 13th.

Boys Results: Singles: First Round- Karver De Witt (Cle Elum) d. Kamiakin Puyette (Granger) 6-3, 2-6, 6-1; Malachi Cumpston (Gr) d. Cesar Hernandez (WS) 6-0, 6-0; Quarterfinal- Malachi Cumpston (Gr) d. Ben Newman (LS) 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: First Round-Wesselius-Wesselius (Z) d. Berger-Middleton (Gr) 6-4, 6-2; Slade-Slade (Gr) d. Neal-Jennings (CE) 6-0, 6-0; Quarterfinal-Slade-Slade (Gr) d. Ellis-Diaz (Z) 6-4, 6-0.

Girls Results: Singles: First Round-Naya Roettger (Gr) d. Marrissa Wold (CE) 6-1, 6-2; Anabel Castillo (Gr) d. Emily Splawn (LS) 6-1, 6-4; Quaterfinals-Busey (NV) d. Roettger (Gr) 6-0, 6-1; Castillo (Gr) d. Herting (NV) 7-6 (8-6), 6-4. Doubles: Play-in-Rodriguez-Arciga (Gr) d. Mills-McBride (CE) 8-3; First Round-Cortez-Durbin (NV) d. Roettger-Payne (Gr) 6-3, 6-2; Blodgett-Aldaco (Gr) d. Rowe-Quick (NV) 6-1, 6-0; Johnson-Bighorn (Gold) d. Rodriguez-Arciga (Gr) 6-4, 6-2.

 

Granger Track competed at Sub-District at Highland on Thursday, May 11th.

Boys Results: 100m 3rd Keanu Cantu 12.17; 200m 5th Keanu Cantu 24.71, 8th Jonathan Ornales 26.05, 10th Bryan Vasquez 26.53; 400m 6th Bryan Vasquez 59.01, 7th Ivan Bustamante 1:01.82, 8th Josh Ramirez 1:03.1; 800m 2nd Eric Ang 2:10.49, 6th Aaron Cardoza 2:20.34, 8th Kevin Roman 2:21.29; 1600m 3rd Alfonso Price 4:50.73; 3200m 4th Alfonso price 10:59.01; 110m Hurdles 4th Jonathan Ornales 21.07; 4x400m Relay 3rd Bryan Vasquez-Jonathan Ornales-Aaron Cardoza-Eric Ang 3:53.12; Shot Put 1st Matthew Cumpston 44-01, 6th Jose Mendoza 40-03; Discus 3rd Matthew Cumpston 120-00, 5th Mario Bermudez 110-10, 7th Jose Mendoza 107-01; Javelin 3rd Keanu Cantu 121-09, 10th Cade Stewart 106.

Girls Results: 400m 5th Isamar Solorio 1:11.55, 7th Savanna Hicks 1:23.45; 800m 6th Victoria Nunez 3:00.48, 8th McKenna Cruz 3:32.7; 1600m 7th Victoria Nunez 6:30.42; 3200m 10th McKenna Cruz 16:32.38; 4x200m Relay 4th Isamar Solorio-Savanna Hicks-Victoria Nunez-Mayu Molina 2:16.64; Shot Put 2nd Emma Stewart 31-09, 4th Mayu Molina 31-0, 5th Lily Stewart 29-01; Discus 4th Emma Stewart 86-06, 8th Lily Stewart 74-02, 9th Sol Sandoval 71-05; Javelin 1st Mayu Molina 113-04; Triple Jump 8th Mayu Molina 28-01.5.

 

Granger Spartan Tennis competed at home on Tuesday, May 9th.

Boys Results: Singles: Nathan Acosta (G) d. Manny Canseco 6-1, 0-6, 6-4; CJ Middleton (G) won by forfeit. Doubles: Jake Slade-Trennen Slade (G) d. Kyler Tripp-Casey Brown 6-0, 6-1; Kamiakin Puyette-Malachi Cumpston (G) d. Jackson Reinmuth-Dalton Hiatt 6-1, 6-0; Robert Berger-Alvaro Campos (G) won by forfeit.

Girls Results: Singles: Mechelle Busey (NV) d. Anabel Castillo 6-1, 6-2; Caroline Herting (NV) d. Naya Roettger 6-2, 6-0. Doubles: Jasmine Aldaco-Sophie Blodgett (G) d. Amy Leonard-Simran Kaur 5-7, 6-4, 6-2; Sitlali Cortez-Emma Durbin (NV) d. Mya Rodriguez-Alexis Arciga 6-0, 6-2; Bella Payne-Kaitlyn Roettger (G) d. Makenna Rowe-Kaya Quick 9-7.

 

Spartan Track competed at the Ron Vanderholm Invitation at Royal on Friday, May 6th.

Boys Results: 200m 17th Bryan Vasquez 25.44; 400m 15th Bryan Vasquez 1:00.62, 20th Jonathan Ornales 1:04.56; 800m 14th Kevin Roman 2:26.7; 1600m 8th Alfonso Price 4:48.42, 13th Aaron Cardoza 5:13.84; 3200m 4th Alfonso Price 10:39.78, 13th Aaron Cardoza 11:42.87;  300m Hurdles 13th Ivan Bustamante 54.73; 4x100m Relay 9th Eric Ang-Kevin Roman-Jonathan Ornalez-Bryan Vasquez 50.51; 4x400m Relay 9th Bryan Vasquez-Jonathan Ornales-Ivan Bustamante-Eric Ang 4:04.76; Shot Put 5th Matthew Cumpston 45-01, 8th Jose Mendoza 41-05; Discus 7th Matthew Cumpston 118-09.5, 10th Jose Mendoza 109-05; Javelin 16th Damian Diaz 118-07.

Girls Results: 100m 12th Mayu Molina 13.96; 200m 18th Isamar Solorio 31.64; 400m 17th Isamar Solorio 1:14.18, 19th Savanna Hicks 1:22.58; 800m 17th Victoria Nunez 3:08.92; 1600m 15th McKenna Cruz 7:24.40; 4x100m Relay 12th Mayu Molina-Victoria Nunez-Savanna Hicks-Isamar Solorio 1:00.45; Shot Put 2nd Emma Stewart 33-07.0, 8th Lily Stewart 30-03.0; Discus 5th Emma Stewart 86-11, 18th Lily Stewart 60-07.5; Javelin 2nd Mayu Molina 113-09, 19th Sol Sandoval 62-06.

 

Granger Tennis competed at La Salle on Thursday, May 4th. Boys Results: Singles Malachi Cumpston (G) won by forfeit; Alvaro Campos (G) won by forfeit. Doubles: Henry Martin-Jeffrey Vargas (LS) d. Jake Slade-Robert Berger 7-5, 6-3; Tommy Vargas-Ben Newman (LS) d. Trennen Slade-Kamiakin Puyette 6-2, 7-6; CJ Middleton-Nathan Acosta (G) won by forfeit.

Girls Results: Singles Nancy Urbina (LS) d. Bella Payne 6-0, 6-0; Emily Splawn (LS) won by forfeit. Doubles: Laura Stewart-Lauren Roberts (LS) d. Jasmine Aldaco-Sophie Blodgett 6-2, 6-0; Isabella James-Hanah Singco (LS) d. Anabel Castillo-Naya Roettger 6-0, 6-0; Vienne Morales-Elsie De La Rosa (LS) d. Kaitlyn Roettger-Maya Rodriguez 6-1, 6-0.

 

Granger Spartan Boys Soccer lost at Highland 5-0 on Tuesday, May 2nd.

Granger had 11 saves in goal.

 

Spartan Baseball lost at home 23-0, 33-3 to Zillah on Tuesday, May 2nd.

Game 1

Zillah (12)35 30 — 23 17 0

Granger 000 00 — 0 1 4

Battery: Olivera, Rios (3), and Vasquez.

Game 2

Zillah (22)21 62 — 33 23 0

Granger 003 00 — 3 4 8

Battery: Vasquez, Rios (1), Isiordia (2), Zamora (3), Nava (4), and Rios

 

Granger Track competed at Naches Valley on Friday, April 28th.

Boys Results: 100m 4th Keanu Cantu 12.26; 20om 2nd Keanu Cantu 25.51, 14th Bryan Vasquez 26.92; 400m 13th Bryan Vasquez 57.31; 800m 10th Eric Ang 2:20.75, 12th Kevin Roman 2:24.58; 1600m 4th Alfonso Price 4:54.40, 14th Aaron Cardoza 5:20.89; 3200m 4th Alfonso Price 10:47.12, 10th Aaron Cardoza 11:47.37; 300m Hurdles 15th Ivan Bustamante 54.75; 4x100m Relay 7th Eric Ang-Bryan Vasquez-Jonathan Ornales-Keanu Cantu 47.52; 4x400m Relay 9th Jonathan Ornales-Bryan Vasquez-Deanu Cantu-Eric Ang 4:12.56; Shot Put 4th Matthew Cumpston 45-09, 7th Jose Mendoza 43-02.75; Discus 10th Matthew Cumpston 101-06, 14th Jose Mendoza 94-09; Javelin 13th Cade Stewart 118; Long Jump 14th Nico Chavez 17-05.

Girls Results: 100m 11th Mayu Molina 14.43; 200m 14th Isamar Solorio 32.64; 400m 12th Isamar Solorio 1:10.44; 800m 11th Victoria Nunez 2:57.40; 1600m 11th Victoria Nunez 6:28.31, 14th McKenna Cruz 7:46.10; 3200m 11th McKenna Cruz 16:41.25; 4x400m Relay 10th Isamar Solorio-Savanna Hicks-Victoria Nunez-Mayu Molina 5:09.68; Shot Put 6th Emma Stewart 31-00.5, 14th Lily Stewart 27-01; Discus 4th Emma Stewart 93; Javelin 4th Mayu Molina 113-10.

 

Granger Spartan Baseball defeated Wahluke 17-7 at home on Friday, April 28th. Alex Rios was 4 for 4 with 5 RBIs and Ramon Olivera went 2 for 4 with a home run.

Wahluke 210 13 — 7 2 8

Granger 443 33 — 17 8 3

Battery:Vasquez, Rios (5) and Soto, Isiordia (5).

 Granger Tennis competed at Highland on Thursday, April 27th.
Boys lost 3-2. Results: Singles: Juan Santos (H) d. Jake Slade 5-7, 7-6, 6-4; Malachi Cumpston (G) d. Rogelio Alvarez 8-0. Doubles: Jesse Gonzalez-Oscar Velazquez (H) d. Trennen Slade-Kamaiken Payete 6-1, 6-3; CJ Middleton-Robert Berger (G) d. Austen Colin-Pedro Dorantes 6-3, 6-3; Eduardo Toledo-Alejandro Flores (H) d. Nathan Acosta-Alvaro Campos 8-5.
Girls lost 4-1. Results: Singles: Laura Quintero (H) d. Annabel Castillo 6-0, 7-6; Naya Roettger (G) d. Kristin Barnes 6-1, 6-3. Doubles: Monica Silva-Jacquelyn Diaz (H) d. Jasmine Aldaco-Sophie Blodgett 6-1, 6-0; Lydia Rasmussen-Angelica Quintero (H) d. Kaitlyn Roettger-Alexis Arciga 6-2, 6-2; Maria Lopez-Maite Sanchez (H) d. Mya Rodriguez-Destiny Algeria 6-0, 6-0.

 

Spartan Fastpitch defeated Goldendale 13-1, 22-4 at home on Tuesday, April 25th.

 

Granger Spartan Track competed at Naches on Tuesday, April 25th.

Boys Results: 100m 3rd Nico Chavez 12.98, 6th Jonathan Ornales 13.61; 200m 3rd Keanu Cantu 25.15, 4th Bryan Vasquez 26.23; 400m 1st Bryan Vasquez 58.17, 2nd Ivan Bustamante 1:02.22, 4th Josh Ramirez 1:02.75, 5th Kevin Roman 1:04.37; 800m 1st Eric Ang 2:08.64, 3rd Alfonso Price 2:19.37, 5th Aaron Cardoza 2:29,49; 1600m 1st Alfonso Price 4:56.59, 3rd Aaron Cardoza 5:22.88, 5th Ivan Bustamante 5:48.00; 3200m 1st Alfonso Price 10:52.45, 2nd Aaron Cardoza 11:44.20, 4th Josh Ramirez 12:58.57; 4x400m Relay 2nd Eric Ang-Jonathan Ornales-Bryan Vasquez-Keanu Cantu; Shot Put 2nd Jose Mendoza 42-04.5, 4th Matthew Cumpston 41-11.00; Discus 2nd Matthew Cumpston 115-11, 3rd Jose Mendoza 109.03; Javelin 3rd Keanu Cantu 129-04.

Girls Results: 200m 5th Isamar Solorio 32.45; 400m 2nd Isamar Solorio 1:09.95, 3rd Savanna Hicks 1:17.90, 4th Victoria Nunez 1:22.91, 5th Samantha Turner 1:26.33; 800m 1st Victoria Nunez 2:59.36; 1600m Victoria Nunez 6:21.98; Shot Put 2nd Emma Stewart 32-08.5, 4th Lily Stewart 29-09.0, 5th Mayu Molina 28-11.75; Discus 3rd Mayu Molina 85-05, 4th Emma Stewart 84-10; Javelin 1st Mayu Molina 109-06;

 

Granger Tennis competed vs Zillah at home on Tuesday, April 25th.

Boys won 3-2. Results: Singles: Jake Slade (G) d. Ryan Andersen 6-3, 6-3; Malachi Cumpston (G) d. Cody Vance 6-1, 6-3. Doubles: Trennen Slade-Kamiakin Puyette (G) d. Payton Whitaker-Beau Widner 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-4; Brock Ellis-Cesar Diaz (Z) d. CJ Middleton-Robert Berger 8-6; Anthony Wessilius-Leonel Wessilius (Z) d. Alvaro Campos-Nathan Acosta 8-3.

Girls lost 3-2. Results: Singles: Megan Schaffer (Z) d. Alexis Arciga 6-4, 6-2; Daisy Marquez (Z) d. Kaitlyn Roettger 8-0.  Doubles: Abbie Myers-Makilie Hernandez (Z) d. Naya Roettger-Anabel Castillo 6-4, 6-4; Sophie Blodgett-Jasmine Aldaco (G) d. Aidee Muniz-Esmi Gil 8-4; Mya Rodriguez-Bella Payne (G) won by forfeit.

 

Spartan Baseball lost 3-0, Goldendale 19-21 at home on Tuesday, April 25th.

Game 1

Goldendale 647 20 — 19 14 0

Granger 000 30 — 3 2 7

Battery: Vasquez, Olivera (2), and Soto.

Goldendale highlights: Will Bostick 3-4, 2 1b, 2b; Alex Mains 2-4, 1b, 2b; Tyrell Davis 4-5, 3 1b, 2b.

Game 2

Goldendale 224 67 — 21 11 2

Granger 000 00 — 0 1 5

Battery: Olivera, Isiordia (4), and Rios.

 

Granger Spartan Track competed at the Prosser Rotary Invite on Saturday, April 22nd.

Boys Results: 100m 15th Keanu Cantu 12.02; 200m 12th Keanu Cantu 25.12; 800m 6th Eric Ang 2:11.37, 13th Alfonso Price 2:17.04; 1600m 8th Alfonso Price 4:53.66; 3200m 10th Alfonso Price 10:56.55; 4x100m Relay 10th-Eric Ang, Jonathan Ornales, Bryan Vasquez, Keanu Cantu 47.66; 4x400m Relay 6th Eric Ang, Aaron Cardoza, Kevin Roman, Bryan Vasquez 3:57.80; Shot Put 7th Matthew Cumpston 43-07.0, 12th Jose Mendoza 40-06.0; Discus 8th Matthew Cumpston 117-11;

Girls Results: 200m 18th Isamar Solorio 31.33; 800m McKenna Cruz 3:24.33; 1600m Victoria Nunez 6:26.19; Shot Put 10th Emma Stewart 31-11.5; Discus 19th Emma Stewart 84-06; Javelin 4th Mayu Molina 119-06.

 

Granger Baseball lost 15-0, 20-0 at Naches Valley on Saturday, April 22nd.

Game 1

Granger 000 00 — 0 1 3

Naches Valley 534 3x — 15 16 0

Battery: Dolivora, Vasquez (3) and Rios

Game 2

Granger 000 00 — 0 0 6

Naches Valley (13)07 0x — 20 10 0

Battery: Isiordia, Rios (1), Gonzalez (3), Leun (4) and Soto

 

Spartan Softball 0-4, Naches Valley 15-14 on the road on Saturday, April 22nd.

Game 1

Granger 000 00 — 0 2 3

Naches Valley 346 2x — 15 11 0

Battery: Zapien, and catcher not reported

Game 2

Granger 102 01 — 4 4 0

Naches Valley 523 04 — 14 8 0

Battery: Zapien, and catcher not reported

 

Granger Boys Soccer lost 4-2 at Zillah on Saturday, April 22nd. Uriah Cervantes scored the first goal and Pedro Ochoa scored on a penalty kick late in the first half.

 

Granger Spartan Tennis competed at White Swan on Thursday, April 20th. Boys and Girls won.

Boys 3, White Swan 0 Results: Singles- Jake Slade (G) d. Jesus Cervantes 6-1, 6-1; Malachi Cumpston (G) d. Alex Villanueve 6-0, 6-0. Doubles- Trennen Slade-Kamiakin Puyette (G) d. Elvis Lopez-Cesar Fernandez 6-1, 6-1.

Girls 4, White Swan 1 Results: Singles-Vanessa Gutierrez (WS) d. Alexis Arciga 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Maya Rodriguez (G) d. Jaynell Lee 8-0. Doubles-Anabel Castillo-Naya Roettger (G) d. Maria Ortiz-Alejandra Adame 6-4, 6-0; Jasmine Aldaco-Sophie Blodgett (G) d. Connie Yallup-Maria Torres 6-2, 6-1; Kaitlyn Roettger-Bella Payne (G) d. Nikki Vargas-Yocelin Guerrero 6-0, 6-1.

 

Spartan Boys Soccer lost 4-0 at home to Mabton on Tuesday, April 18th. Ricardo Brito had 7 saves.

 

Granger Softball defeated La Salle 1-6, 6-5 on the road on Tuesday, April 18th. Granger scored 3 runs in the top of the seventh in the first game and came from behind 5-1 in the second to win both.

Game 1

Granger 000 202 3 — 7 6 1

La Salle 201 300 0 — 6 11 2

Battery: Zapien and Howard

Game 2

Granger 104 010 0 — 6 7 3

La Salle 500 000 0 — 5 5 4

Battery: Zapien and Howard

 

Granger Spartan Tennis lost at Goldendale on Tuesday, April 18th.

Boys: Goldendale 3, Granger 1 Singles: John Hannah (Gol) d. Alvaro Campos 6-1, 2-6, 6-2; Alden Bothamley (Gol) d. Robert Berger 3-6, 6-1, 6-3; Doubles: Edgar Vega-Ignacio Cano (Gol) d. Jake Slade-Malachi Cumpston 6-2, 6-0; Trennen Slade-Kamiakin Puyette (Gran) d. Avery Christensen-Cody Farmer 6-1, 6-0.

Girls: Goldendale 3, Granger1 Singles: Anabel Castillo (Gran) d. Isabell Nadler 4-6, 6-2, 7-5; Alyssa Simmons (Gol) won by forfeit. Doubles: Kelli Bighorn-Talia Johnson (Gol) d. Sophie Blodgett-Jasmine Aldaco 6-4, 6-4; Haley Allen-Kylee Beam (Gol) d. Naya Roettger-Alexis Arciga 7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 6-4; Maya Rodriguez-Bella Payne (Gran) d. Tayler Wells-Jenna Bradwell 6-0, 7-5.

 

Spartan Track competed at Royal on Monday, April 17th.

Boys Results: 200m 8th Bryan Vasquez 25.89; 400m 11th Bryan Vasquez 1:01.69, 14th Josh Ramirez 1:04.49; 800m 3rd Eric Ang 2:12.28, 7th Alfonso Price 2:15.20, 11th Aaron Cardoza 2:26.44, 15th Ivan Bustamante 2:32.43; 1600m 13th Ivan Bustamante 5:42.70; 3200m 1st Alfonso Price 10:40.95; 300m Hurdles 10th Jonathan Ornales 50.95; 4x100m Relay 4th 49.68; 4x400m Relay 4th 3:57.24; Shot Put 1st Mathew Cumpston 44-00.0, 3rd Jose Mendoza 41-02.5, 11th Mario Bermudez 33-08.0, 12th Cade Stewart 32-11.0; Discus 3rd Matthew Cumpston 111-06, 5th Jose Mendoza 102-10, 10th Damian Diaz 87-04, 11th Cade Stewart 87-01, 14th Pedro De Leon 85-01; Javelin 7th Cade Stewart 112-02.

Girls Results: 100m 14th Mayu Molina 14.69; 200m 11th Isamar Solorio 31.72; 400m 7th Isamar Solorio 1:15.85, 13th Samantha Turner 1:27.09, 14th McKenna Cruz 1:36.64; 800m 9th Victoria Nunez 3:08.96, 11th McKenna Cruz 3:34.17, 12th Samantha Turner 3:34.81; 1600m 14th McKenna Cruz 7:41.03; 4x200m Relay 3rd 2:09.07; Shot Put 2nd Emma Stewart 30-11.0, 3rd Mayu Molina 27-11.5, 13th Lily Stewart 22-05.0; Discus 1st Emma Stewart 93-02, 14th Sol Sandoval 66-00; Javelin Mayu Molina 114-06, 11th Emma Stewart 75-10.

 

Granger Baseball 2-1, Cle Elum 14-13 in Granger on Saturday, April 15th.

Game 1

Cle Elum 200 147 0 — 14 8 5

Granger 020 000 0 — 2 3 1

Battery: Olivera, Isiordia (4), Rios (5) and Rios, Olivera (5)

Highlights: Trenton Valenzuela (G) 1-1, RBI.

Game 2

Cle Elum 601 33 — 13 12 5

Granger 000 01 — 1 3 1

Battery: Vasquez, Rios (3), Franco (5), and Soto.

Highlights: RBI; Samuel Soto (G) 2-2.

 

Granger Spartan Softball lost to Cle Elum 18-0, 23-4 at home on Saturday, April 15th.

Game 1

Cle Elum 890 01 — 18 12 0

Granger 000 00 — 0 2 2

Battery: Zapien and Howard.

Game 2

Cle Elum (12)22 7 — 23 18 0

Granger 310 0 — 4 3 8

Battery: Zapien and Howard.

Granger Boys Soccer lost at Highland 4-0 on Friday, April 14th.

 

Granger Spartan Tennis competed at Naches on Thursday, April 13th.

Boys won 4-0. Boys Results: Boys Singles: Jake Slade (G) d. Casey Brown 6-0, 6-0; Nathan Acosta (G) d. Kyler Tripp 6-4, 6-2. Doubles: Trennen Slade-Kamaikin Pagette (G) d. Manny Cansenco-Tanner Grimshaw 6-0, 6-0; CJ Middleton-Robert Berger (G) d. Jackson Reinmuth-Dalton Hiatt 6-0, 6-0.

Girls lost 4-1. Girls Results:Singles: Mechelle Busey (NV) d. Anabel Castillo 6-0, 6-2; Caroline Herting (NV) won by forfeit. Doubles: Sophie Blodgett-Jasmine Aldaco (G) d. Amy Leonard-Simran Kaur 6-3, 6-1; Sitlali Cortez-Emma Durbin (NV) d. Naya Roettger 6-0, 6-4; Makenna Rowe-Iris Gallegos (NV) d. Mya Rodriquez-Bella Payne 6-1, 4-6, 7-1.

 

Spartan Track competed at Cle Elum on Tuesday, April 11th.

Boys Results: 100m 5th Nico Chavez 12.4, 12th Jonathan Ornales 13.06; 200m 7th Bryan Vasquez 26.36, 8th Kevin Roman 28.89; 400m 6th Bryan Vasquez 1:00.47, 9th Kevin Roman 1:05.01, 10th Josh Ramirez 1:05.04, 12th Ivan Bustamante 1:06.89; 800m 1st Eric Ang 2:14.18, 2nd Alfonso Price 2:17.98, 7th Ivan Bustamante 2:44.42; 1600m 2nd Alfonso Price 5:00.94, 12th Aaron Cardoza & Ivan Bustamante 5:39.82; 3200m 1st Alfonso Price 11:03.94, 5th Aaron Cardoza 12:27.00; 4x100m Relay 2nd Eric Ang, Jonathan Ornales, Nico Chavez, Keanu Cantu 50.54; 4x400m Relay 2nd Keanu Cantu, Jonathan Ornales, Nico Chavez, Eric Ang 4:01.83 – 3rd Bryan Vasquez, Ivan Bustamante, Josh Ramirez, Kevin Roman 4:25.23; Shot Put 1st Matthew Cumpston 42-08.0, 2nd Jose Mendoza 42-04.0, 9th Damian Diaz 34-01.00,  10th Damian Diaz 33-02.0, 14th Cade Stewart 31-04.0; Discus 2nd Matthew Cumpston 111-07, 3rd Jose Mendoza 104-10, 8th Damian Diaz 85-07, 10th Cade Stewart 83-05, 12th Mario Bermudez 81-10; Javelin 4th Cade Stewart 118-01, 7th Matthew Cumpston 100-06, 8th Damian Diaz 98-09, 13th Jose Mendoza 81-07, 14th Mario Bermudez 79-00, 15th Pedro De Leon 78-01.

Girls Results: 100m 7th Mayu Molina 14.58, 12th Isamar Solorio 15.59, 13th Victoria Nunez 15.98; 400m 8th Allison Zepeda 1:25.03, 9th Samantha Turner 1:28.58, 10th McKenna Cruz 1:34.60; 800m 4th McKenna Cruz 3:34.83, 5th Samantha Turner 3:36.36; 4x200m Relay 3rd Mayu Molina, Isamar Solorio, Savanna Hicks, Victoria Nunez 2:10.07; 4x400m Relay 2nd Isamar Solorio, Savanna Hicks, McKenna Cruz, Victoria Nunez 5:30.18; Shot Put 1st Emma Stewart 30-09.0, 3rd Mayu Molina 27-05.0, 6th Lily Stewart 24-11.0, 12th Sol Sandoval 19-03.0, 13th Jacqueline Padilla 18-02.0, 14th Diamond Peters 17-00.0, 15th Jazmin Mendoza 16-06.0; Discus 1st Emma Stewart 89-03, 5th Lily Stewart 76-02, 12th Sol Sandoval 58-07, 15th Jacqueline Padilla 48-09; Javelin 1st Mayu Molina 119-06, 4th Emma Stewart 78-10, 9th Lily Stewart 70-11, 14th Sol Sandoval 59-04.

 

Granger Tennis competed against La Salle at home on Tuesday, April 11th.

Boys Won 4-1. Results: Singles: Jake Slade (G) d. Ben Newman 4-6, 6-0, 6-4; Alvaro Compos (G) won by forfeit. Doubles: Jeff Vargas-Tommy Vargas (LS) d. Trennen Slade-Kamiakin Puyette 6-1, 6-1; CJ Middleton-Robert Berger (G) won by forfeit; Pablo Brito-Nathan Acosta (G) won by forfeit.

Girls Lost 5-0. Results: Singles: Hanah Singco (LS) d. Anabel Castillo 6-0, 6-2; Isabelle James (LS) d. Alexis Arciga 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Laura Stewart-Lauren Roberts (LS) d. Sophie Blodgett-Jasmine Aldaco 6-1, 6-2; Tracy Do-Emily Splawn (LS) d. Maya Roettger-Kaitlyn Roettger 6-2, 6-2; Elsie De La Rosa-Nancy Urbina (LS) d. Maya Rodriguez-Bella Payne 6-1, 12-10.

 

Granger Spartan Boys Soccer lost 2-0 at La Salle on Tuesday, April 11th. Ricardo Brito had 5 saves for Granger.

 

Spartan Tennis competed at Zillah on Monday, April 10th. Zillah boys won 3-2, Granger girls won 5-0

Boys Results: Singles: Jake Slade (G) d. Ryan Anderson 6-4, 6-1; Cody Vance (Z) d. Alvaro Campos 8-5. Doubles: Kamiakin Puyette-Trennen Slade (G) d. Payton Whitaker-Beau Widner 4-6, 6-4, 10-8; Brock Ellis-Cesar Diaz (Z) d. Nathaniel Acosta-Pablo Brito 8-1; Jacob Nye-Fernando Godoy (Z) d. CJ Middleton-Robert Berger 8-5.

Girls Results: Singles: Anabel Castillo (G) d. Megan Shafer 6-3, 6-2; Alexis Arciga (G) d. Daisy Marquez 8-6. Doubles: Sophie Blodgett-Jasmine Aldaco (G) d. Abbie Myers-Makilie Hernandez 5-7, 6-4, 10-4; Maya Roettger-Kaitlyn Roettger (G) d. Aidee Nunez-Esmi Gil 8-4; Mya Rodriguez-Bella Payne (G) won by forfeit.

 

Granger  Boys Soccer 1 Naches Valley 2 in a shootout at home on Friday, March 31st. Naches outscored Granger 5-4 in the shootout. Edgar Guerrero scored Granger’s goal in the second half to tie the match. Ricardo Prito had 7 saves.

 

Spartan Baseball lost at La Salle 12-0, 16-0 on Friday, March 31st.

Game 1
Granger 0  0  0  – 0   0  10
La Salle 11  6  4x- 12 10 2

Battery: Olivera, Isiordia (3) and Rios

Game 2
Granger 0   0     0 – 0  0  9
La Salle 6 (10) 0x-16 10 1

Battery: no reported

 

Granger Tennis competed against Ki-Be at home on Thursday, March 30th.

Boys lost 3-2. Results: Singles: Ethan Chatin (K-B) d. Alvaro Campos 6-4, 6-4; Brandon Scevers (K-B) d. CJ Middleton 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Lindin Castle-Justin Raap (K-B) d. Robert Berger-Rafael Rocha 6-3, 6-0; Granger won 2nd & 3rd doubles by forfeit.

Girls won 4-1. Results: Singles: Anabel Castillo (G) d. Jordan Pratt 2-6, 6-0, 6-2; Granger won second singles by forfeit. Doubles: Jasmine Aldaco-Sophie Blodgett (G) d. Payton Ressalt-Jennifer Crawford 6-1, 6-1; Maya Roettger-Kaitlyn Roettger (G) d. Vanessa Perez-Ambra Cavelletto 6-1, 6-2; Alexis Appel-Danny Ocampo (K-B) d. Mya Rodriguez-Bella Payne 8-5.

 

Granger Boys Soccer lost 4-1 at Wahluke on Thursday, March 30th. Antonio Franco scored Granger’s goal in the second half. Ricardo Brito recorded 8 saves.

 

Spartan Tennis competed against Cle Elum in Granger on Tuesday, March 28th.

Boys 4 Cle Elum 1 Results: Singles: Zach Bronkhurst (CE) def. Nathaniel Acosta 6-1, 6-2; Pablo Brito (G) won by forfeit. Doubles: Trennen Slade-Kamiakin Puyette (G) def. def. Nico Bennett-Joey Eagleheart 6-0, 6-2; Alvaro Campos-CJ Middleton (G) def. Karver Dewitt-Theoren Neal 6-2, 6-2; Robert Berger-Rafael Rocha (G) def. Sunny Stahl-Nathan Jennings 6-0, 6-0.

 

Girls 5 Cle Elum 0 Results: Singles: Anabel Castillo (G) def. Marissa Wolf 6-1, 6-2; Alexis Arciga (G) def. Amanda Carl 7-6 (9-7), 6-1; Doubles: Sophie Blodgett-Jasmine Aldaco (G) def. Anais Mills-India Briggs 6-0, 6-1; Naya Roettger-Kaitlyn Roettger (G) won by forfeit; Maya Rodriguez-Bella Payne (G) won by forfeit.

 

Granger Boys Soccer defeated Zillah 5-1 at home on Tuesday, March 28th.

Ramiro Castillo 2 goals and 2 assists and Junior Balladares had 2 assists to lead Granger.

Scoring: Tony Franco (Ramiro Castillo), 18:00; 2, Granger, Javier Ramirez (Castillo), 28:00; 4, Granger, Pedro Ochoa (Junior Balladares), 32:00.Castillo (Balladares), 60:00, 6, Granger, Castillo, 65:00

Saves: Ricardo Brito 7

 

Granger Spartan Softball defeated White Swan 15-2 and lost to Chelan 18-3 at home on Saturday, March 25th.

Game 1
White Swan 2 6 3
Granger   15 15 1

Battery: Zapien and Howard
Highlights: Jayleen Vasquez 3-4, Julie Solis 3-4, Sarah Zapien 2-3

Game 2
Chelan   18 12 1
Granger  3  5  4

Battery: Zapien, Solis (4), Ruiz (5) and Roman
Highlights: Alexis Castro 1 hit, 2 RBI, 2 BB, 5 SB.

 

Granger Baseball 13-9 White Swan 13-9 at home on Saturday, March 25th.

Game 1
White Swan 13 5 0
Granger    5 6 6

Battery: Bustamante (2), Isiordia (6), Vasquez (7) and Rios.
Highlights: Ramon Olivera 6 K pitching, Trenton Valenzuela 2-4 w/2RBI’s, Willie Franco 1-1.

Game 2
White Swan 9 8 2
Grang     14 11 6

Battery: Vasquez, Rios (3), Isiordia (6) and Soto
Highlights: Daniel Nava 1-4 RBI, Willie France 1-4 RBI, Ramon Olivera 1-4 2 RBIs and 5 K pitching; Alex Rios 2K pitching, Robert Vasquez 2 K pitching.

 

Spartan Boys Soccer 0, Chelan 2 at Granger on Saturday, March 25th. Ricardo Prito had 13 saves for Granger.

 

Granger Spartan Track competed at the Ramos Relays at Selah on Saturday March 25th.

Boys Results: 110m Hurdles 10th Jonathan Ornales 21.45; 4x200m Relay 6th Keanu Cantu-Eric Ang-Bryan Vasquez-Aaron Cardoza 1:44.40, 8th Nico Chavez-Ivan Bustamante-Kevin Roman-Jonathan Ornales; 4x400m Relay 6th Bryan Vasquez-Kevin Roman-Eric Ang-Keanu Cantu 4:56.77; 4x800m Relay 6th Granger 9:50.75; Short Medley Relay (100-100-200-400m) 7th 1:51095, 8th 1:52.82; Distance Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600m) 9th Alfonso Price-Bryan Vasquez-Ivan Bustamante-Aaron Cardoza 13:15.26; Shot Put 1st Matthew Cumpston 42’01.0; Discus 12th Damian Diaz 96’02.0, 22nd Cade Stewart 84’07.0; Javelin 9th Keanu Cantu 123’11.0, 12th Cade Stewart 114’02.0; 23rd Damian Diaz 96’10.0; Long Jump 15th Nico Chavez 16’05.0, 22nd Pedro De Leon  14’08.0.

Girls Results: 4x200m Relay 9th Granger 2:14.04; 4x400m Relay 6th Isamar Solorio-Samantha Turner-Savanna Hicks-Victoria Nunez 5:27.00; Short Medley Relay (100-100-200-400m) 13th Granger 2:21.18; Distance Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600m) 8th McKenna Cruz-Savanna Hicks-Isamar Solorio-Victoria Nunez 17:19.53; Shot Put 4th Emma Stewart 30’06.0, 19th Lily Stewart 24’09.0; Discus 5th Emma Stewart 90’08.0, 16th Lily Stewart 67’07.0; Javelin 15th Lily Stewart 75’10.0, 24th Emma Stewart 69’04.0.

 

Granger Boys Soccer lost 3-0 at Mabton on Friday, March 24th. Ricardo Brito had 7 saves in goal.

 

Spartan Baseball lost to Wahluke 18-0 in Granger on Tuesday, March 21st.

Battery: Vasquez, Diego (2), Bustamante (3), Nava (5) and Rios

 

Granger Spartan Softball 17-22, Wahluke 1-9 at home on Tuesday, March 21st. Christina Ruiz was 4 for 4 with a home run and three RBI in the first game and Jayleen Vasquez was 3 for 3 with a home run and three RBI in the second game for the Spartans. Sarah Zapien pitched in the first game and allowed one run and was 2 for 3 with two RBI in the second game for Granger.

Game 1

Wahluke 1000 — 1 na na
Granger 935 0 — 17 14 1
Battery: Zapien, and Howard.

Highlights: Jayleen Vasquez 3-3, double; Christina Ruiz 4-4, HR, 3 RBI; Julia Solis 2-2.

Game 2

Wahluke 531 0 — 9 na na
Granger (12)55 x — 22 15 3
Battery: Zapien, and Roman.

Highlights: Vasquez 3-3, HR, 3 RBI; Ruiz 2-2, 2 RBI; Solis 2-2, 2 RBI; Sarah Zapien 2-3, 2 RBI.

 

Granger Boys Soccer 4, Warden 1 at Granger on Tuesday, March 21st. Granger scored 3 goals in the second half to break the 1-1 halftime tie.

Goal-Abdiel Ramirez (Assist-Pedro Ochoa), 5:00; Goal-Moses Ramirez (Assist-Jose Gill ), 65:00; Goal-Ochoa, 73:00; Goal-Moses Ramirez, 79:00. Saves:  Ricardo Prito (G) 7.

 

Granger Spartan Boys Soccer lost at Royal 4-0 on Saturday, March 18th. Isaiah Farias had 4 saves in goal for Granger.

 

Spartan Track competed at the Papa Wells Meet at East Valley on Saturday, March 18th.

Boys Results: 100m 16th Keanu Cantu 12.01; 400m 23rd Bryan Vasquez 1:03.23, 25th Kevin Roman 1:03.65; 800m 25th Josh Ramirez 2:34.38; 1600m 11th Alfonso Price 5:11.79; 3200m 7th Alfonso Price 10:26.11; Shot Put 3rd Matthew Cumpston 43-09.0, 14th Jose Mendoza 38-07.0; Discus 9th Matthew Cumpston 108-08; Javelin 24th Cade Stewart 112-08.

Girls Results: 100m 35th Emma Stewart 15.11; 200m 34th Isamar Solorio 32.88; 400m 29th Savanna Hicks 1:19.49; 800m 31st Victoria Nunez 3:09.25; 1600m 22nd Victoria Nunez 6:50.24; Shot Put 9th Emma Stewart 30-05.5; Discus 11th Emma Stewart 84-01, 21st Lily Stewart 74-10.

 

Granger Boys Soccer 0 Connell 7 at Connell on Thursday, March 16th. Saves for Granger Isaiah Farias 10

 

Granger Boys & Girls Tennis defeated White Swan 5-0 at Granger on Thursday, March 16th.

Boys Results: Singles: Trevor Smith (G) d. Alex Villanueve 6-1, 6-0; Rafael Rocha (G) won by forfeit. Doubles: Jake Slade-Trennen Slade (G) d. Antonio Lopez-Elvis Lopez 6-1, 6-0; Kamiakin Puyette-Nathan Acosta (G) won by forfeit; Alvaro Campos-Robert Berger (G) won by forfeit.

Girls Results: Singles: Anabelle Castillo (G) d. Vanessa Gutierrez 6-1, 6-3; Jasmine Aldaco (G) d. Jaynell Lee 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Alexis Arciga-Sophie Blodgett (G) d. Maria Ortiz-Alejandra Adame 2-6, 6-2, 6-0. Naya Roettger-Kaitlyn Roettger (G) d. Connie Yallup-Maria Torres 6-2, 6-1; Maya Rodriguez-Bella Payne (G) d. Nikki Vargas-Yocelin Guerrero 6-1, 6-1.

 

Granger Boys Soccer 2 Cashmere 1 at Granger on Tuesday, March 14th..

First half: Pedro Ochoa (PK), 25:00. Second half: Isreal Roman – Assist Javier Ramirez, 55:00. Saves:  Isaiah Farias (G) 7.

 

Granger Boys Tennis 5 Goldendale 0, Girls Tennis 3 Goldendale 2 at home on Tuesday, March 14th.

Boys Results: Singles: Alvaro Campos (Gra) d. Alden Bothamley 8-5; Robert Berger (Gra) won by forfiet. Doubles: Jake Slade-Trennen Slade (Gran) d. Edgar Vega-Ignacio Cano 6-1, 6-3; Kamiakin Puwette-CJ Middleton (Gra) d. Avery Christensen-Cody Farmer 8-2. Trevor Smith-Rafael Rocha (Gra) won by forfeit.

Girls Results: Singles: Talia Johnson (Gol) d. Anabelle Castillo 7-6 (7-1), 6-0; Isabelle Nadier (Gol) d. Destiny Alegria 8-0. Doubles: Sophie Blodgett-Jasmine Alvaco (Gra) d. Halie Allen-Kylee Beam 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 11-9; Naya Roettger-Kaitlyn Roettger (Gra) d. Alyssa Simmons-Ashley Isaacson 0-6, 6-3, 6-0; Mya Rodriguez-Bella Payne (Gra) d. Taylor Wells-Jenna Bradwell 8-7 (7-2).

 

 Standings

Baseball
Conf. Overall
School  W L W L
Zillah 9 1 16 2
Naches Valley 9 1 16 3
Cle Elum 5 5 12 8
Goldendale 4 6 9 11
La Salle 3 7 10 10
Granger 0 10 2 16
Boys Soccer
 Conf. Overall
School W L W L
Highland 10 0 13 3
Mabton 8 2 9 4
La Salle 5 5 10 7
Naches Valley 4 6 4 11
Zillah 2 8 4 13
Granger 1 9 4 13
Fastpitch
Conf. Overall
School W L W L
Cle Elum 8 0 16 0
Naches Valley 6 2 11 5
Zillah 4 2 9 3
Granger 4 4 7 7
La Salle 2 6 5 11
Goldendale 0 10 0 16