Translate

Spartan Headlines

  Click for Team Standings

Broadcasts are over for the year. Check back in August for Fall schedule

We have changed our streaming company. Go to the NEW following link for the webcast:

Click Here for Twitch SpartanTV

Live Stats are available at scorebooklive.com

Spartan Volleyball Signs Fight Song

Sports Report

Spartan Tennis competed at Connell in District on Saturday, May 18th. Granger placers to state.
Boys Results: Singles: Championship: Trennen Slade (Gr) d. Leuri Sandoval (Wah) 6-3, 7-6. Doubles: Consolation: AJ Cardenas-Adam Asher (Gr) d. Brock Ellis-Wesley Avila (Z) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1. 3/4 Match: Silas Chase-Tanner Peterson (Co) d. AJ Cardenas-Adam Asher (Gr) 6-0, 6-0.
Girls Results: Championship: Naya Roettger (Gr) d. Amy Leonard (NV) 6-0, 6-1.
Granger Spartan Fastpitch lost 11-0 to Naches Valley on Saturday, May 18th in District at Connell.
Granger Track competed at the District Meet at Cle Elum on Friday, May 17th. Following all qualified for State.
Boys Results: Shot Put 4th Mario Bermudez 44-01; Discus 2nd Mario Bermudez 140-03; Long Jump 3rd Jonathan Ornales 20-09.5.
Girls Results: 4x100m Relay 3rd Yaneli Torres-Isamar Solorio-Nazarena Godinez-Julie Salgado 53.00; 4x200m Relay Yaneli Torres-Isamar Solorio-Nazarena Godinez-Julie Salgado 1:54.36; Shot Put 3rd Lily Stewart 32-10; Discus 2nd Lily Stewart 108-06
Granger Fastpitch lost 11-1 at College Place in the opening game of District on Thursday, May 16th.
Tennis Sub-District at Sunnyside on Monday, May 13th
Boys Singles: Championship: Trennen Slade (Gr) d. Casey Brown (NV) 6-4, 6-3.
Boys Doubles: 3rd-4th: AJ Cardenas-Adam Asher (Gr) d. Oscar Velasquez-Eric Vasquez (WS) 6-3, 6-2.
Girls Singles: Championship: Naya Roettger (Gr) d. Amy Leonard (NV) 6-3, 6-0.
Tennis Sub-District at Sunnyside on Saturday, May 11th.
Boys Singles: Quarterfinals: Trennen Slade (Gr) d. Alex Villanueva (WS) 6-0, 6-3; Casey Brown (NV) d. Alvaro Campos (Gr) 6-4, 6-2.
Boys Doubles: Quarterfinals: Tommy Vargas-Joe Morrier (LS) d. Josh Ramirez-Malik Cantu (Gr) 6-0, 6-0; Brian Waddell-Avery Christensen (Go) d. AJ Cardenas-Adam Asher (Gr) 6-3, 6-3; Dalton Hiatt-Dawson Mathes (NV) d. Trenton Valenzuela-Alex Rios (Gr) 6-3, 6-1.
Girls Singles: Quarterfinals: Naya Roettger (Gr) d. Taylor Beam (Go) 6-0, 6-0; Amy Leonard (NV) d. Karime Glores (Gr) 6-0, 6-1. Semifinals: Naya Roettger (Gr) d. Makilie Hernandez (Z) 6-0, 6-0.
Spartan Track competed at Sub-District at Highland on Thursday, May 9th.
Boys Results: 100m 6th Bryan Vazquez 12.37, 9th Noah Berger 12.83; 200m Jonathan Ornales 23.99, 4th Bryan Vazquez 24.71, 7th Josue Rojas 25.13; 8th Gus Sanchez 25.32; 400m 5th Gus Sanchez 55.26, 10th Bryan Vazquez 1:00.4; 800m 5th Omar Solis 2:13.39; 1600m 6th Jose Vargas 5:36.07; 300m Hurdles 1st Jonathan Ornales 44.54, 7th Jose Vargas 52.41; 4x100m Relay 4th Josue Rojas-Bryan Vazquez-Cas Herrera-Gus Sanchez 47.57; Shot Put 1st Mario Bermudez 46-01, 4th RJ Russell 40-04.5; Discus 1st Mario Bermudez 132-07, 9th Jose Tapia 100-00; Javelin 4th Jose Vargas 134-08, 6th Jonathan Mendoza 124-09; Long Jump 2nd Jonathan Ornales 20-01; Triple Jump 7th Diego Cantu 37-00.5, 9th Jonathan Ornales 36-04.
Girls Results: 100m 10th Ali Daniel 16.20; 200m 3rd Julie Salgado 27.83, 5th Taneli Torres 28.72, 10th Ali Daniel 33.35; 400m 3rd Isamar Solorio 1:10.62; 4th Ali Daniel 1:18.04; 100m Hurdles 4th Britney Meza 20.26; 300m Hurdles Britney Meza 58.23; 4x100m Relay 2nd Yaneli Torres-Isamar Solorio-Nazarena Godinez-Julie Salgado; 4x200m Relay 2nd Yaneli Torres-Isamar Solorio-Nazarena Godinez-Julie Salgado 1:54.07; Shot Put 1st Lily Stewart 33-00, 6th Ariela Solorio 28-11; Discus 2nd Lily Stewart 97-03, 10 Jibely Franco 67-10.5; Javelin 3rd Ariela Solorio 96-09, 8th Lily Stewart 72-04.
Spartan Fastpitch split with Zillah 7-11, 16-1 at home on Thursday, May 9th ending up in 3rd place for the District Tournament. Hayley Golob had 4 hits and 4 RBI in the second game.
Game 1
Granger 3 0 0 2 0 2 0 –   7 14   5
Zillah      2 0 0 2 0 5 2 – 11 NA NA
Cardenas and Tallman, Robillard and Place.
Highlights: Shaylin Cardenas 11K, 4- 4; Nizhoni Tallman 2-4, 3b; Jayleen Vasquez 2 hits, 3 RBI; Hailey Golob 2 hits, 2 b, RBI
Game 2
Granger 2 1 (12) 1 x 16 19 2
Zillah     0 0  0 1 0 –  6 NA NA
Cardenas and Tallman, Robillard and Place
Highlights: Jayleen Vasquez 3-4, 3 RBI; Hailey Golob 4-4, 2b, 4 RBI; Celeste Almaguer 3-3, 2 2b, 3 RBI; Stephanie Roman 2 hits, 2 RBI; Nizhoni Tallman 2 hits, RBI.
Granger Spartan Tennis competed vs La Salle on Tuesday, May 7th.
Boys won 3-1
Singles: Trennan Slade (G) d. Jared Ball 6-0, 6-4; Alvaro Campos (G) won by forfeit.
Doubles: Tommy Vargas-Joe Morrier (LS) d. AJ Cardenas-Adam Asher 6-3, 6-1; Josh Ramirez-Malik Cantu (G) won by forfeit.
Girsl lost 4-1
Singles: Naya Roettger (G) d Emily Splawn 6-2, 6-1; Tracy Do (LS) d. Karime Flores 6-1, 6-2.
Doubles: Vienne Morales-Izzy Alegria (LS) d. Cierra Middleton-Mya Rodriguez 6-4, 6-2; Reese Vetsch-Countney Standley (LS) d. Destiny Alegria-Taniya Millan 6-2, 6-1; Emilie Munguia-Jocelyn Verhey (LS) won by forfiet.
Granger Fastpitch defeated Connell on the road 13-8, 13-5 on Monday, May 6th. Shaylin Cardenas struck out 12 pitching both games and Celeste Almaguer was 5-7, 3 doubles, 1 triple & 8 RBI combined.
Game 1
Granger 0 6 2 2 1 0 2 – 13 16  3
Connell  0 5 2 0 0 1 0 –   8 NA NA
Cardenas and Roman, Caronona and Reed
Highlights: Shaylin Cardenas 8 K; Crystal Torres 4 hits, 3 RBI; Celeste Almaguer 2-3, 2b, 4 RBI.
Game 2
Granger 8 1 1 1 2 0 0 – 13 19  2
Connell  0 0 3 1 0 1 0 –   5 NA NA
Cardenas and Roman, Smith and Reed
Highlights: Nizhoni Tallman 3-6; Crystal Torres 2-4; Celeste Almaguer 3-4, 2 2b, 3b, 4 RBI; Stephanie Roman 3-4, 2b, 2 RBI; Maria Birrueta 3 hits, 2 RBI.
Spartan Boys Soccer lost at Royal 6-0 in District on Saturday, May 4th.
Granger Spartan Track competed at the Ron Vanderholm Invitation at Royal on Friday, May 3rd.
Boys Results: 100m 23rd Cas Herrera 13.19; 200m 22nd Josue Rojas 25.91; 400m 17th Noah Berger 1:05.42; 800m 8th Omar Solis 2:12.20, 24th Ethan Umtuch 2:53.50; 1600m 12th Omar Solis 5:08.06; 300m Hurdles 11th Jose Vargas 51.61, 14th Jonathan Bustamante 54,17; Shot Put 2nd Mario Bermudez 49-08.5, 15th RJ Russell 37-04.5; Discus 4th Mario Bermudez 123-02, 13th Jose Tapia 108-08; Javelin 9th Jonathan Mendoza 140-08, 16th Jose Vargas 112-06; Long Jump 16th Cas Herrera 16-05.75; Triple Jump 6th Diego Cantu 35-01.
Girls Results: 100m 23rd Ali Daniel 16.03; 200m 6th Julie Salgado 28.19, 9th Taneli Torres 28.8; 400m 20th Ali Daniel 1:17.03; 100m Hurdles 13th Britney Meza 20.76; 300m Hurdles 11th Britney Meza 56.64; 4x100m Relay 4th Granger 53.75; 4x200m Relay 4th Granger 1:55.52; Shot Put 12th Ariela Solorio 26-08; Javelin 8th Ariela Solorio 97-07.5.
Granger Tennis played at home vs Highland on Friday, May 3rd.
Boys won 5-0
Singes: Malik Cantu (G) won by forfeit; Josh Ramirez (G) won by forfeit.
Doubles: Trennen Slade-Alvaro Campos (G) d. Luis Cobian-Rogelio Alvarez 6-3, 6-1; Trenton Valenzuela-Alex Rios (G) d. Adan Yanez-Emilo Castellanos 6-1, 6-0; AJ Cardenas-Adam Asher (G) won by forfeit.
Girls lost 3-1
Singles: Naya Roettger (G) won by forfeit.
Doubles: Taya Stonecipher-Emma Ramussen (H) d. Cierra Middleton-Mya Rodriguez 6-4, 7-5; Ruby Tereza-Yakira Colin (H) d. Jasslyn Ramos-Hannah Valenzuela 4-6, 6-0, 8-6; Josie Diaz_Madizon Monson (H) d. Destiny Alegria-Taniya Millan 6-2, 6-2
Granger Spartan Boys Soccer defeated Naches Valley 2-1 at home in the loser out tiebreak for District birth. Juan Reyes and Carlos Perez scored the goals for Granger.
Scoring:
First Half: No goals
Second Half: 1: NV, Tyler Philips 50:00; 2: G, Juan Reyes 54:00; 3: G, Carlos Perez (Moses Ramirez) 60:00.
Saves: Brian Andrade (NV) 7, Rafael Colnenarez (G) 2.
Spartan Tennis competed at home vs Goldendale on Thrusday, May 2nd.
Boys won 5-0
Singles: Trennen Slade (Gr) d. Alden Bothamley 6-0, 6-4; Alvaro Campos (Gr) d. Mark Blunt 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: AJ Cardenas-Adam Asher (Gr) d. Brian Waddell-Avery Christensen 6-2, 6-4; Trenton Valenzuela-Alex Rios (Gr) d. Rogen Bothamley-Sterling Beasley 6-0, 6-0; Malik Cantu-Josh Ramirez (Gr) d. Jedd Lawrence-Jakob Stanbraugh 6-0, 6-1.
Girls Lost 4-1
Singles: Naya Roettger (Gr) d. Leslie Smith 6-0, 6-0; Taylor Beam (Go) won by forfeit.
Doubles: Kelli Bighorn-Kristin Bighorn (Go) d. Cierra Middleton-Mya Rodriguez 6-2, 6-3; Ashley Bartkowski-Olivia Erland (Go) d. Jasslyn Ramos-Hannah Valenzuela 6-0, 6-1; Kinley Mitchell-Taylor Rising (Go) d. Destiny Alegria-Taniya Millan 8-3.
Granger Spartan Fastpitch lost 7-3, 9-0 at Naches Valley on Tuesday, April 30th. Nizhoni Tallman was 3-5 with a RBI
Game 1
Granger  0 0 0; 0 3 0 0- 3  5  2
Naches   1 1 1; 4 0 0 x- 7 11 4
Cardenas and Tallman; Fridley and Kyle-Reini.
Highlights: Jaylee Vasquez 2-4 RBI, Nizhoni Tallman 1-2 RBI
Game 2
Granger  0 0 0; 0 0 0; 0- 0 4 7
Naches   1 1 3; 0 3 1; x-9 6 0
Cardenas and Tallman; Fridley and Kyle-Reini.
Highlights: Nizhoni Tallman 2-3; Celester Almaguer 1-2.
Granger Boys Soccer lost 4-2 at home to Naches Valley on Tuesday, April 30th.
Scoring:
First Half: Granger (PK) 18:00; Granger 23:00.
Second Half: NV, Jacob Longbottom 52:00; NV, Juan Gonzalez 61:00; NV, Carlos macias 66:00; NV Carlos Macias 70:00.
Saves: Granger 12, NV Brian Andrade 8.
Spartan Track competed at the Naches Valley-La Salle Invite in Naches on Saturday, April 27th.
Boys Results: 100m 12th Bryan Vazquez 12.84; 200m 9th Josue Rojas 25.83, 11th Cas Herrera 26.87; 400m 12th Omar Soliz 58.67; 800m 15th Jose Gonzalez 2:27.62;1600m 8th Omar Solis 5:08.25; 300m Hurdles 12th Jose Vargas 53.54, 13th Jonathan Bustamante 54.58;  Shot Put 3rd Mario Bermudez 42-10 Granger, 8th RJ Russell 38-03.5; Discus 1st Mario Bermudez 135-09; Javelin 11th Jonathan Mendoza 117-10, 13th Jose Vargas 114-09; Long Jump Cas Herrera 15-00; Triple Jump 5th Diego Cantu 36-08.
Girls Results: 200m 3rd Taneli Torres 28.79; 400m 10th Ali Daniel 1:17.57; 100m Hurdles 7th Britney Meza 19.84; 300m Hurdles 5th Britney Meza 57.4; 4x100m Relay 2nd Yaneli Torres-Isamar Solorio-Nazarena Godinez-Julie Salgado 54.10; 4x200m Relay 4th Yaneli Torres-Isamar Solorio-Nazarena Godinez=Julie Salgado 1:57.51; Discus 2nd Lily Stewart 105-01.5; Long Jump 14th Ali daniel 10-08.
Granger Spartan Fastpitch 6-13, Goldendale 0-3 at home on Saturday, April 27th. Shaylin Cardenas pitched both games with 18 K’s and was 3-3 in the second game. Jayleen Vasquez was 7-8 with a home run for the day.
Game1
Granger      0 1 1 13 0 x – 6 10 0
Goldendale 0 0 0   0 0 0 – 0   1 na
Cardenas and Roman; Peters and Harris
Highlights: Shaylin Cardenas CG, 1 Hitter, 12 K; Jayleen Vasquez 4-4
Game 2
Granger      3 5 4 1 x – 13 16 2
Goldendale 3 0 0 0 0 –   3   3 na
Cardenas and Roman; Peters and Harris
Highlights: Shaylin Cardenas CG, 6 K, 3-3; Jayleen Vasquez 3-4, HR; Hailey Golob 3-4, 3b.
Granger Boys Soccer lost 5-2 at Mabton on Friday, April 26th. Juan Reyes and Juan Zuniga scored the goals for the Spartans.
Scoring:
First Half: Mabton; Mabton; Mabton; Granger, Juan Reyes.
Second half: Mabton; Granger, Juan Zuniga; Mabton.
Saves: Mabton 13, Rafael Colmenares (G) 13.
Spartan Tennis competed at Naches Valley on Thursday, April 25th.
Boys won 3-2
Boys Results: Singles: Trennan Slade (g) d. Casey Brown 6-0, 6-4; Alvaro Campos (G) d. Kyler Tripp 6-2, 4-6, 6-3. Doubles: Dawson Mathes-Dalton Hiatt (NV) d. AJ Cardenas-Adam Asher 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; Miguel Torres-Jackson Reinmuth (NV) d. Trenton Valenzuela-Alex Rios 2-6, 7-5, 6-4; Malik Cantu-Josh Ramirez (G) d. Braden Stanton-Kyle Yound 6-2, 6-4.
Girls Lost 4-1
Girls Results: Singles: Naya Roettger (G) d. Amy Leonard 6-2, 6-1; Hannah Flory (NV) d. Karime Flores 6-3, 6-1. Doubles: Simaranjeet Kaur-Sitlali Cortes (NV) d. Cierra Middleton-Mya Rodriguez 6-0, 6-3; Makenna Rowe-Johanna Simmons (NV) d Hannah Valenzuela-Jasslyn Ramos 6-0, 6-0; Katie Stout-Emily Stout (NV) d. Destiny Alegria-Taniya Millan 6-0, 6-0.
Granger Spartan Fastpitch defeated Toppenish on the road 18-1, 15-1 on Thursday, April 25th. Shaylin Cardenas pitched both games with 14 stikeouts and was 6 for 9 with 2 doubles, 2 triples, and 5 RBI for both games. Jayleen Vasquez was 3 for 3 with a double, a triple and 5 RBI in the first game and Celeste Almaguer was 2 for 2 with 2 doubles and 3 RBI in the second game. 
Game 1
Granger    3 2 7 6 0 – 18 14 0
Toppenish 0 0 1 0 0 –   1   3 0
Cardenas and Roman; Jackson and Schwartz.
Highlights: Shaylin Cardenas CG, 9 K, 3-5, 2 3b, 2b, 4 RBI; Jayleen Vasquez 3-3, 2b, 3b, 5 RBI; Hailey Golob 2-2, 2b, 3 RBI.
Game 2
Granger    2 4 5 0 4 – 15 11 1
Toppenish 0 1 0 0 0 –   1   2 0
Cardenas and Roman; Jackson and Botello.
Highlights: Shaylin Cardenas CG, 5 K, 3-4, 2b, RBI; Hailey Golob 3b, 3 RBI; Celeste Almaguer 2-2, 2 2b, 3 RBI.
Spartan Track competed at Cle Elum on Wednesday, April 24th.
Boys Results:100m 2nd Bryan Vazquez 12.6, 3rd Jonathan Mendoza 12.81, 6th Cas Herrera 13.28; 200m 1st Bryan Vazquez 25.36, 3rd Gus Sanchez 25.65, 4th Josue Rojas 25.93, 5th Jonathan Ornales 26.62, 6th Cas Herrera 27.17; 400m 3rd Jose Gonzalez 1:01.25, 5th Noah Berger 1:03.56, 6th Jonathan Bustamante 1:04.11; 800m 2nd Jose Gonzalez 2:34.20; 300m Hurdles 1st Gus Sanchez 49.17, 2nd Jose Vargas 53.95; 4x100m Relay 1st Granger 49.73; 4x400m Relay 2nd Granger 3:54.95; Shot Put 1st Mario Bermudez 39-05, 3rd RJ Russell 35-11, 5th Jose Tapia 33-01; Discus 1st Mario Bermudez 132-11, 5th Jose Tapia 90-03; Javelin 1st Jonathan Mendoza 132-08, 4th Jose Vargas 118-10, 6th Jose Tapia 114-09; High Jump 1st Cas Herrera 5-04; Long Jump 3rd Cas Herrera 18-04, 6th RJ Russell 15-03; Triple Jump 2nd Diego Cantu 37-10.
Girls Results: 100m 2nd Yaneli Torres 13.99, 4th Isamar Solorio 15.09, 6th Brenda Cuevas 15.36; 200m 2nd Yaneli Torres 29.82, 3rd Isamar Solorio 31.01, 4th Nazarena Godinez 31.37; 100m Hurles 1st Britney Meza 20.97; 300m Hurdles 2nd Britney Meza 1:02.01; 4x100m Relay 1st Granger 55.12; 4x200m Relay 1st Granger 1:59.09; Shot Put 1st Lily Stewart 30-06, 3rd Ariela Solorio 24-10; Discus 1st Lily Stewart 100-03, 5th Jibely Franco 60-04; Javelin 1st Ariela Solorio 100-04, 3rd Lily Stewart 70-10; Long Jump 4th Julie Salgado 13-00, 6th Britney Meza 10-11; Triple Jump 1st Julie Salgaso 29-09.
Granger Spartan Boys Soccer lost 3-1 to La Salle at home on Tuesday, April 23rd. Giovanni Cortez scored the lone goal for Granger.
Scoring:
1st Half La Salle, Hayden Seaman (Alan Castellanos).
2nd Half La Salle, Marco Hernandez (Sam Bartels); Granger, Giovanni Cortez; La Salle, Sam Bartels.
Granger Track competed at the Prosser Rotary Invite on Saturday, April 20th.
Boys Results: 100m 19th Bryan Vazquez 12.25; 200m 11gth Cas Herrera 24.59; 400m 16th Gus Sanchez 56.35; 4x100m Relay Jonathan Ornales-Bryan Vazquez-Diego Cantu-Gus Sanchez 48.38; Shot Put 9th Mario Bermudez 39-06.25; Discus 1st Mario Bermudez 135-04; Javelin 18th Jonathan Mendoza 135-05; Long Jump 11th Jonathan Ornales 19-00; Triple Jump 9th Jonthan Ornales 27-09.25, 10th Diego Cantu 36-06.25.
Girls Results: 100m 20th Yaneli Torres 13.92; 100m Hurdles 16th Britney Meza 20.50; 300m Hurdles 17th Britney Meza 57.47; 4x100m Relay 8th Yaneli Torres-Isamar Solorio-Nazarena Godinez-Julie Salgado 54.52; 4.200m Relay 5th Taneli Torres-Isamar Solorio-Nazarena Godinez-Julie Salgado 1:58.20; Javelin 12th Ariela Solorio 89-08; Long Jump 18th Julie Salgado 13-07.25.
Spartan Fastpitch lost at home to Cle Elum 20-0, 9-7 on Saturday, April 20th. 
Game 1
Cle Elum 3 8 9 – 20 14 1
Granger  0 0 0 –   0   0  3
Cardenas and Tallman. Kamesha Howard and Terrill.
Game 2
Granger   4 1 1 0 10 0 – 7   8 3
Cle Elum 0  0 2 10 1 5 – 9 10 4
Cardenas and Roman. M. Nass, Howard (4) and Terrill.
Granger Spartan Boys Soccer lost at Highland 2-0 on Thursday, April 18th. Adonia Hurtado had 7 saves for Granger.
Granger Tennis defeated White Swan on the road on Thursday, April 18th. Boys won 3-1, Girls won 4-0.
Boys Results: Singles: Trennen Slade (G) d. Alex Villanueva 6-1, 6-2; Josue Rivas (WS) d. Josh Ramirez 8-5,. Doubles: AJ Cardenas-Alvaro Campos (G) d. Eric Vasquez-Oscar Velazquez 6-1, 6-4; Cesar Fernandez-Sidonio Moreno (WS) d. Alex Rios-Adam Asher; Alerqui Ochoa-Trenton Valenzuela (G) won by forfeit.
Girls Results: Singles: Naya Roettger (G) d. Jimena Gutierrez 6-0, 6-0; Karime Flores (G) d. Jayenell Jee by default. Doubles: Cierra Middleton-Mya Rodriguez (G) d. Rhena Mae Wheeler-Divina Ramirez 6-0, 6-0; Hannah Valenzuela-Jasslyn Ramos (G) d. Michelle Gutierrez-Joselin Vasquez 6-2, 6-1.
Spartan Track competed at Naches Valley on Tuesday, April 16th.
Boys Results: 100m 6th Bryan Vazquez 12.86, 8th Jorge Monreal 13.12, 9th Jonathan Mendoza 13.18; 200m 5th Bryan Vazquez 26.04, 6th Josue Rohas 26.39, 9th Cas Herrera 27.27; 400m 2nd Josue Rojas 56.87, 4th Bryan Vazquez 58.01, 7th Cas Herrera 1:00.12; 800m 8th Ethan Umtuch 2:49.0; 300m Hurdles 1st Jonathan Ornales 46.59, 3rd Jose Vargas 52.85; Shot Put 1st Mario Bermudez 42-08.75; Discus 2nd Mario Bermudez 113-04; Javelin 3rd Jonathan Mendoza 131-01, 6th Jonathan Ornales 115-08, 8th Jose Vargas 109-06; Long Jump 1st Jonathan Ornales 18-09, 8th Cas Herrera 16-03.5; Triple Jump 5th Diego Cantu 35-07.5.
Girls Results: 100m 8th Brenda Cuevas 15.60; 200m 2nd Julie Salgado 29.39, 4th Yaneli Torres 30.55, 5th Isamar Solorio 31.26, 7th Nazarena Godinez 32.44, 8th Brenda Cuevas 33.26; 100m 4th Britney Meza 20.94; 300m Hurdles 4th Britney Meza 1:02.66; 4x100m Relay 2nd Yaneli Torres-Isamar Solorio-Nazarena Godinez-Julie Salgaso 55.87; Shot Put 4th Lily Stewart 29-08.75; Discus 1st Lily Stewart 92-07; Javelin 3rd Ariela Solorio 88-03, 7th Lily Stewart 72-02; Long Jump 4th Julie Salgaso 12-02.
Granger Spartan Boys Soccer defeated Zillah 2-1 at home on Tuesday, April 16th. Ivan Serrano and Juan Zuniga scored the goals for Granger, Zuniga’s with 2 minutes left in the match.
Scoring:
First Half: G, Ivan Serrano, 11:00; Z, Raul Macias, 37:00.
Second Half: G, Juan Zuniga (Javier Ramirez), 78:00.
Saves: Adonis Hurtado (G) 4, Anfel Soto (Z) 14.
Granger Tennis competed at home vs Highland on Tuesday, April 16th. Boys won 4-0; Girls lost 3-2.
Boys Results:
Singles: Trennen Slade (G) d. Roger Alvarez (H) 7-6 (7-4), 6-0; AJ Cardenas () d. Favian Lamas (H) 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: Trenton Valenzuela-Adam Asher (G) d. Luis Cobian-Joel Acosta (H) 6-4, 6-4; Malik Cantu-Josh Ramirez (G) d. Adan Yanez-Emilio Castellanos (H) 6-1, 6-3.
Girls Results: Singles: Naya Roettger (G) d. Anna Silva (H) 6-0, 6-0; Karime Flores (G) d. Elizabeth Cox (H) 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: Emma Rasmussen-Taya Stone Cipher (H) d. Cierra Middleton-Maya Rodriguez (G) 6-3, 6-2; Yakinez Colin-Ruby Teresa (H) d. Hannah Valenzuela-Jasslyn Ramos (G) 6-2, 6-1; Josie Diaz-Madison Moreno (H) d. Destiny Alegria-Taniya Millan 6-3, 6-7 (1-7), 7-6 (9-7).
Spartan Boys Soccer 5, Chelan 3 at home on Saturday, April 13th. Juan Reyes had 3 goals and Ivan Serano and Giovanni Cortez each added 1.
Scoring:
First Half: G, Ivan Serano 5:00; G, Juan Reyes 12:00; C, Luis Mendez 30:00; G, Juan Reyes 34:00.
Second half: C, Luis Mendez 60:00; G Juan Reyes 67:00; C, Adrian Martinez 68:00; G, Giovanni Cortez 75:00.
Saves: Adonis Hurtado (G) 8; Angel Mendiola (C) 6.
Granger Fastpitch won at home over La Salle 15-0, 16-0 on Saturday, April 13th. Shaylin Cardenas struck out 13 through a no hitter in 6 innings. Nizhoni Tallman was 3-3 with 3 RBI in the first game and Hailey Golob was 2-3 with 2 triples and 4 RBI in the second.
Game 1
La Salle 0     0 0 –   0 0 na
Granger 3 (12) x – 15 8 0
May and Klabaum. Cardenas and Tallman.
Highlights: Shaylin Cardenas (G0 7K; Nizhoni Tallman (G) 3-3, 3 RBI; Celeste Almaguer (G) 2-2, 4 RBI.
Game 2
La Salle 0 0 0 –   0 0 na
Granger 7 9 x – 15 7 0
Klabaum and Kent. Cardenas and Roman
Highlights: Shaylin Cardenas (G) 6K; Hailey Golob (G) 2-3, 2 3b, 4 RBI.
Granger Spartan Boys Soccer defeated Naches Valley on the road 2-0 on Thursday, April 11th. Javier Ramirez scored both goals and Adonis Hurtado had 6 saves.
Scoring:
First Half: G, Javier Ramirez 21:00.
Second Half: G, Javier Ramirez 63:00.
Saves: Adonis Hurtado (G) 6, Brian Andrade (NV) 6.
Granger Track competed at Highland on Wednesday, April 10th.
Boys Resultes: 100m 11th Jonathan Mendoza 13.79; 200m 4th Gus Sanchez 26.32, 7th Isaac Guillen 26.47, 8th Omar Solis 27:00, 10th Cas Herrera 27.71; 400m 8th Ismael Bustamante 1:05.82; 800m 10th Jose Gonzalez 2:28.89; 1600m 3rd Jonathan Ornales 5:06.68, 5th Omar Solis 5:12/57; 300m Hurdles 3rd Jose Vargas 52.68; 4x400m Relay 4th Granger 3:48.83; Shot Put 1st Mario Bermudez 39-03, 10th Jose Tapia 33-02; Discus 2nd Mario Bermudez 119-07.5; Javelin 5th Jose Tapia 108; Long Jump 1st Jonathan Ornales 19-02.5.
Girls Results: 200m 2nd Julie Salgaso 30.7; 6th Isamar Solorio 32.21, 7th Nazarena Godinez 32.02; 100m Hurdles 3rd Britney Meza 21.75; 300m Hurdles Britney Meza 59.09; 4x200m Relay 2nd Granger 2:03.64; Shot Put 9th Ariel Solorio 20-01.5; Discus 1st Lily Stewart 84; Javelin 3rd Ariela Solorio 89.03; Long Jump 3rd Julie Salgado 13-02.5.
Spartan Tennis defeated White Swan on Wednesday, April 10th at home. Boys won 4-1. Girls won 5-0
Boys Singles: Trennen Slade (G) d. Ales Villanueva (WS) 6-0, 6-0; Alvaro Campos (G) won by forfiet. Doubles: AJ Cardenas-Adam Asher (G) d Oscar Velasquez-Oscar Sckzehigh (WS) 6-2, 6-3; Eric Vasquez-Cesear Velasques (WS) d. Josh Ramirez-Aderqui Ochoa (G) 6-3, 4-6, 6-0; Trenton Valenzuela-Alex Rios (G) d. Cesar Ponse-Sidorio Moreno 6-0, 6-0.
Girls Singles: Naya Roettger (G) d. Jayenell Lee (WS) 6-0, 6-0; Taniya Millan (G) d. Jessica Piel (WS) 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Cierra Middleton-Maya Rodriguez (G) d. Hailey Sanchez-Rhena Mae Wheeler (WS) 6-1, 6-0; Karime Flores-Jasslyn Ramos (G) d. Michelle Gutierrez-Nadia Fernandez (WS) 6-1, 6-0; Destiny Alegria-Hannah Valenzuela (F) d. Divina Ramirez-Joselyn Vasquez (WS) 6-0, 6-0.
Granger Spartan Tennis competed against Goldendale on the road on Tuesday, April 9th.
Boys won 5-0. Singles: Trennen Slade (Gr) d Alden Bothamley (Go) 6-0, 6-4; Alvaro Campos (Gr) d. Avery Christensen (Go) 7-5, 6-3. Doubles: AJ Cardenas-Adam Asher (Gr) d. Brian Waddel-Mark Blunt (Go) 6-2, 6-1; Malik Cantu-Adergui-Ochoa (Gr) won by forfeit; Josh Ramirez-Alex Rios (Gr) d. Rogen Bothamley-Jeff Lawrence 6-0, 6-0.
Girls lost 1-4. Singles: Naya Roettger (Gr)d. Kelli Bighorn (Go) 6-16-0; Kinley Mitchell (Go) d. Taniya Millan (Gr) 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Ashley Bartkowski-Kristin Bighorn (Go) d. Cierra Middleton-Maya Rodriguez (Gr) 6-2, 6-3; Olivia Erland-Taylor Rising (Go) d. Karime Flores-Jasslyn Ramos (Gr) 6-0, 6-1; Jenna Bradwell-Leslie Smith (Go) d. Destiny Alegria-Hannah Valenzuela (Gr) 6-0, 6-1.
Spartan Track competed at the Holder Relays on Saturday, March 30th.
Boys Results: 100m 25th Jonathan Ornales 12.32; 400m 19th Omar Solis 58.08; 300m Hurdles 23 Anthony Almaguer 52.41, 24th Jose Vargas 53.94; Shot Put 8th Mario Bermudez 39-08.5; Discus 10th Mario Bermudez 116-09; Long Jump 12th Jonthan Ornales 18-08; 15th Diego Cantu 35-10.
Girls Results: 100m 18th Julie Salgado 13.93; 400m 18th Isamar Solorio 1:10.68, 22nd Brenda Cuevas 1:15.52; 100m Hurdles 9th Britney Meza 21.58; 300m Hurdles 20th Britney Meza 1:01.95; Shot Put 11th Lily Stewart 31-01.5; Javelin 8th Ariela Solorio 98.07, 18th Lily Stewart 82-09; Long Jump 19th Julie Salgado 12-09.5.
Granger Tennis Boys beat Toppenish, Girls lost on Thursday, March 28th.
Boys: Singles: Alvaro Campos (G) d. Angel Ramirez (T) 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(2). Doubles: AJ Cardenas-Trennen Slade (G) d. Manual Vasquez-David Rosas (T) 6-1, 6-0; Malik Cantu-Josh Ramirez (G) won by forfiet.
Girls: Singles: Savannah Maltos (T) d. Cierra Middleton (G) 6-2, 6-4. Doubles: Naya Roettger-Mya Rodriguez (G) d. Arissa Diaz-Berenice Hernandez (T) 6-2, 5-7, 7-6(2); Zuzeth Jimenez-Yaritza Maravilla (T) d. Karime Flores-Jasslyn Ramos (G) 6-4, 6-0; Isabella Aguayo-Jackie Navarro (T) d. Taniya Millan-Gisselle Espinoza (T) 6-0, 6-0.
Granger Spartan Track competed at the Riverview Invite on Thursday, March 28th.
Boys Results: 100m 6th Jorge Monreal 12.90, 9th Diego Cantu 13.27; 200m 6th Isaac Guillen 26.46, 9th Cas Herrera 26.91, 10th Josue Rojas 26.98; 400m 8th Jose Gonzalez 1:03.30; 300m Hurdles 3rd Anthony Almaguer 53.26; 4x400m Relay 2nd Granger 4:13.31; Shot Put 1st Mario Bermudez 40-02, 3rd Jorge Monreal 35-11; Discus 1st Mario Bermudez 118-3.25; Javelin 5th Jose Vargas 120-07; Long Jump 3rd Jonathan Ornales 18-06; Triple Jump 3rd Jonthan Ornales 36-08.5, 4th Diego Cantu 36-04.
Girls Results: 200m 4th Isamar Solorio 31.2, 5th Nazarena Godinez 32.16, 7th Brenda Cuevas 33.6; 100m Hurdles 3rd Britney Meza 21.17; 4x100m Relay 5th Granger 1:00.12; 4x200m Relay 2nd Granger 2:07.67; Shot Put 2nd Lily Stewart 29-07; Discus 1st Lily Stewart 89-10; Javelin 2nd Ariela Solorio 97-00, 4th Lily Stewart 89-04.
Granger Tennis defeated Cle Elum on Wednesday, March 27th.
Boys: Singles: Trennen Slade (G) d. Niko Bennett (CE) 6-0,6-0; Alvaro Campos (G) d William Mossima (CE) 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: AJ Cardenas-Josh Ramirez (G) won by forfiet; Malik Cantu-Aderqui Ochoa (G) won by forfiet.
Girls: Singles: Naya Roettger (G) d. Maddie McBride (CE) 6-0, 6-0; Brook Wolf (CE) d. Gissel Espinonza (G) 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Cierra Middleton-Mya Rodriguez (G) d. Kyliee Cuffee-Amanda Board (CE) 6-1, 6-0; Karime Flores-Jasslyn Ramos (G) d. Emma Fedina-Selina Gromko (CE) 7-5, 6-2; Payton Ryan-Ellie Bates (CE) d. Anna Teresa Penaloza-Taniya Millan (G) 6-3, 6-3.
Spartan Fastpitch defeated Cashmere on the road 3-2, 10-9 on Tuesday, March 26th. Shaylin Cardenas struct out 21 total in both games, and had 2 hits and 3 RBIs in the second game. Jayleen Vasquez went 3-4 with 3 RBIs in game 2 as well.
Game 1
Granger 000 200 1- 3 6 1
Cashmere 001 000 1-2 na na
Cardenas and Tallman (G), Brown and Elizabeth (C)
Highlights: Shaylin Cardenas 13 Ks; Hayley Golob 2 hits, RBI.
Game 2
Granger 323 020 0-10 11 2
Cashmere 000 342 0-9 na na
Cardenas and Tallman (G), Brown and Elizabeth (C)
Highlights: Shaylin Cardenas 8 Ks, 2-4, 3b, 3 RBI; Jayleen Vasquez 3-4, 3 RBI.
Granger Spartan Boys Soccer lost 4-0 to Highland at home on Tuesday, March 26th. Adonis Hurtado had 18 saves for the Spartans.
Granger Track competed at the Ramos Relays at Linda Smith Track in Selah on Saturday, March 23rd.
Boys Results: 4×100 relay 10th-Bryan Vasquez, Jorge Monreal, Diego Cantu, Cas Herrera 50.05; 4×200 Relay 3rd-Granger 1:42.46; SMR 100-100-200-400-9th Granger 1:57.10; Shot Put 3rd-Mario Bermudez 38’08.05, 19th Jorge Monreal 34’02.00, 19th RJ Russel 34’02.00; Discus 2nd-Mario Bermudez 117’05.00; Javelin 17th-Jose Vargas 103;00.00; Long Jump 4th-Jonathan Ornales 19’00.0, 21st-Cas Herrera 16’00.00; Triple Jump 6th-Jonathan Ornales 37’01.00, 10th-Diego Cantu 34’11.00.
Girls Results: 4×100 relay 6th-Yaneli Torres, Isamar Solorio, Nazarena Godinez, Julie Salgado 56.40; 4×200 relay 5th-Granger 2:02.75; SMR 100-100-200-400-13th Naydin Franco, Ali Daniel, Britney Meza, Nazarena Godinez 2:20.21; Shot Put 45th-Jibely Franco 16’02.00; Discus 17th-Jibely Franco 66;00.00, 32nd-Ariela Solorio 54’08.00; Javelin 3rd-Ariela Solorio; Long Jump 3rd-Julie Salgado 14’06.05, 17th-Britney Meza 11’07.05, 18th-Isamar Solorio 11’05.00, 25th-Ali Daniel 10’05.05, 38th-Naydin Franco 8’10.00.
Granger Spartan Boys Soccer lost at Connell 2-0 on Saturday, March 23rd. Adonis Hurtado had 18 saves for Granger.
Spartan Boys Soccer 5, Zillah 0 on the road on Friday, March 22nd. Giovanni Cortez scored 3 goals, Gerardo Perez had 1 and Juan Zuniga scored 1.
First Half: Gerardo Perez 30:00.
Second Half: Juan Zuniga 51:00, Giovanni Cortez 62:00, Giovanni Cortez 65:00, Giovanni Cortez 75:00.
Granger Fastpitch defeated Wapato 14-7, 19-3 at Wapato on Friday, March 22nd. Shalyin Cardenas ptiched both games and went 5-8 with 8 runs scored for the Spartans. Hailey Golob had 5 RBIs in the second game.
Game 1
Granger 240 014 3 – 14 9 4
Wapato  201 200 2 – 7 10 5
Cardenas and Roman (G), Garza and Zagal-Martinez (W).
Highlights: Shalyin Cardenas 3-3, 4 runs; Celsete Almaguer 2-2.
Game 2
Granger 258 04 – 19 7 0
Wapato 030 00 – 3 4 6
Cardenas and Roman; Castro and Zagal-Martinez.
Highlights: Shalyin Cardenas 2-5, 2 RBI, 4 runs; hailey Golob 2-5, 2 b, 5 RBI.
Spartan Tennis Boys & Girls lost to Naches Valley at home on Thursday, March 21st.
Granger Boys 1, Naches Valley 4
Singles: Trennen Slade (G) d. Casey Brown (NV) 6-1, 6-4; Kyle Tripp (NV) d. Josh Ramirez (G) 6-0, 6-0.
Granger Girls 1, Naches Valley 4
Singles: Naya Roettger (G) d. Amy Reomard (NV) 6-1, 6-1; Catherine Cartmell (NV) d. Karime Flores (G) 7-5, 6-1.
Doubles: Simran Jeet Kaur-Sitlali Cortes (NV) d. Cierra Middleton-Mya Rodriguez (G) 6-1, 6-2; Makenna Rowe-Anjelina Simmons (NV) d. Hannah Valenzuela-Jasslyn Ramos (G) 6-3, 6-0; Katie Stout-Emily Stout (NV) d. Anna Terest Penaloza-Taniya Millan (G) 6-0, 6-0.
Granger Spartan Tennis Boys & Girls defeated Zillah on Tuesday, March 19th at home.
Granger Boys 2, Zillah 1
Singles: Trennen Slade (G) d. Fernando Godoy (Z) 6-0, 6-1; Josh Ramirez (G) won by forfeit.
Granger Girls 3, Zillah 2
Singles: Naya Roettger (G) d. Makilie Hernandez (Z) 6-1, injury def.; Jesica Robles (Z) d. Destiny Alegria (G) 6-4, 6-0.
Doubles: Cierra Middleton-Mya Rodriguez (G) d. Mikayla Fernandez-Kaylin Torres (Z) 6-0, 6-0; Celisse Cunningham-Alondra Sanchez (Z) d. Hannah Valenzuela-Jasslyn Ramos 6-4, 1-6, 7-6 (7-5); Idaly Cardoza-Taniya Millan (G) won by forfeit.

Standings

Boys Soccer
Lea gue Over all
School W L W L
La Salle 6 0 0 0
Highland 5 1 0 0
Mabton 3 3 0 0
Granger 3 3 0 0
Naches Valley 1 5 0 0
Zillah 0 6 0 0
Fastpitch Lea gue Over all
School W L W L
Zillah 2 0 0 0
Granger 2 0 0 0
Naches Valley 2 0 0 0
Cle Elum 0 2 0 0
La Salle 0 2 0 0
Goldendale 0 2 0 0
Baseball Lea gue
School W L
Granger 0 0
Cle Elum 0 0
Goldendale 0 0
Highland 0 0
La Salle 0 0
Naches Valley 0 0
Zillah 0 0