Translate

Spartan Headlines

The Tuesday, December 10th Game at Toppenish will begin at 5:45 pm for the Girls Varsity and Boys Varsity will follow.

  Click for Team Standings

We will  be broadcasting the boys and girls basketball season. We will broadcast all games. If there is a change we will post it here.
Tune in Tonight at about 5:45 pm for the girls game followed by the boys game at Toppenish.

Click Here for Twitch SpartanTV

Live Stats are available at scorebooklive.com

Spartan Volleyball Sings Fight Song

Sports Report

Spartan Boys Wrestling competed at the Deer Park Invite on Saturday, December 7th.

Placers: 106 lbs. 3rd Emilio Jimenez; 113 lbs. 1st Oscar Alvarez; 120 lbs. 4th Jeremiah Salcedo; 126 lbs. 3rd Jose Toscano; 138 lbs. 1st Conan Northwind ; 145 lbs. 3rd Ricky Cisneros; 160 lbs. 1st Diego Isiordia; 220 lbs. 1st Gage Cook; 285 lbs; 3rd Donivan Reyes.

 

Granger Girls Basketball lost at home 46-24 to Warden on Friday, December 6th. The Spartans were led by Bella Payne, Ali Chavez, and Cassandra Herrera with 5 apiece.

Scoring:

Warden – Martinez 0, Richins 0, Q. Erdmann 0, B. Erdmann 6, Jaryn Madsen 11, J. Rios 4, Golladay 0, Kianan Rios 21, Enrique 0, McKay 4.

Granger – Roettger 0, Solorio 0, Vasquez 0, Bella Payne 5, Castro 0, Franco 3, Cassandra Herrera 5, Quinonez 2, Birrueta 2, Ali Chavez 5, Ramos 2, Golob 0.

Granger 3 12 4 5 24
Warden 14 15 10 7 46

 

Granger Spartan Boys Basketball defeated Warden at home 66-43 on Friday, December 6th. Andre Castro had 22 points, Cas Herrera added 19 and AJ Cardenas chipped in 10 for Granger.

Scoring:

Warden – Egira 2, Pranedo 4, Campos 2, Wall 8, Kaden Skone 15, Mendoza 1, Martinez 3, Cox 6, Conohon 2.

Granger – Cervantes 8, Cas Herrera 19, Andre Castro 22, Soliz 5, D. Castro 0, LJ Castro 3, Asher 0, AJ Cardenas 10.

Granger 19 22 11 14 66
Warden 9 7 17 10 43

 

Spartan Girls Basketball lost at home to Connell 56-17 on Tuesday, December 3rd. Naydin Franco led Granger with 6 points.

Scoring:

Connell – Thompson 7, Maggie Smith 15, Holst 0, Madison Smith 22, Whitney Lloys 10, Shattuck 0, Rodriguez 0, Booth 2, Specht 0.

Granger – Roettger 0, Solorio 0, Vasquez 1, Payne 3, Castro 0, Franco 6, Herrera 1, Quinones 0, Birrueta 0, Chavez 1, Ramos 5.

Granger 2 9 4 2 17
Connell 13 15 14 14 56

 

Standings

Girls Basketball
Lea gue Over all
School W L W L
La Salle 0 0 0 0
Highland 0 0 0 0
Cle Elum 1 0 0 0
Naches Valley 0 0 0 0
Granger 0 0 0 1
Goldendale 0 0 0 0
Zillah 0 0 0 1

 

Boys Basketball Lea gue Over all
School W L W L
Goldendale 0 0 0 0
La Salle 0 0 0 0
Zillah 0 0 0 0
Granger 0 0 0 0
Naches Valley 0 0 0 0
Cle Elum 0 0 0 0
Highland 0 0 0 0

 

Wrestling Lea gue Over all
School W L W L
La Salle 0 0 0 0
Zillah 0 0 0 0
Naches Valley 0 0 0 0
Goldendale 0 0 0 0
Granger 0 0 0 0
Highland 0 0 0 0
Cle Elum 0 0 0 0

 

 

 

Upcoming Events
Dec
12
Thu
6:00 pm Boys Wrestling at Zillah @ Zillah High School
Boys Wrestling at Zillah @ Zillah High School
Dec 12 @ 6:00 pm
Mix and Match with College Place, Goldendale, River View, Royal, Wahluke & Zillah.
Dec
13
Fri
4:30 pm Girls & Boys Basketball vs DeSales @ Granger High School
Girls & Boys Basketball vs DeSales @ Granger High School
Dec 13 @ 4:30 pm
JV at 4:30 pm, Varsity Girls at 6:00 pm, & Varsity Boys at 7:30 pm (all times variable by length of previous games).
Dec
14
Sat
10:00 am Boys Wrestling Granger Ironman T... @ Granger High School
Boys Wrestling Granger Ironman T... @ Granger High School
Dec 14 @ 10:00 am
Granger Ironman Tournament.
10:00 am Girls Wrestling Granger Tournament @ Granger High School
Girls Wrestling Granger Tournament @ Granger High School
Dec 14 @ 10:00 am
Granger Girls Wrestling competing at the Granger Girls Tournament.
4:30 pm Girls & Boys Basketball at Chelan @ Chelan High School
Girls & Boys Basketball at Chelan @ Chelan High School
Dec 14 @ 4:30 pm
JV at 4:30 pm, Varsity Girls at 6:00 pm, & Varsity Boys at 7:30 pm (all times variable by length of previous games).
Dec
16
Mon
4:30 pm Girls & Boys Basketball at Mabton @ Mabton High School
Girls & Boys Basketball at Mabton @ Mabton High School
Dec 16 @ 4:30 pm
JV at 4:30 pm, Varsity Girls at 6:00 pm, & Varsity Boys at 7:30 pm (all times variable by length of previous games).
Dec
17
Tue
5:00 pm Girls Wrestling at Toppenish @ Toppenish Middle School
Girls Wrestling at Toppenish @ Toppenish Middle School
Dec 17 @ 5:00 pm
Granger Girls Wrestling at the Mix and Match at Toppenish Middle School.
Dec
19
Thu
6:00 pm Boys Wrestling at Highland Doubl... @ Highland High School
Boys Wrestling at Highland Doubl... @ Highland High School
Dec 19 @ 6:00 pm
Double Dual vs Highland and Naches Valley (wigh Zillah).
Dec
20
Fri
4:30 pm Girls & Boys Basketball vs Golde... @ Granger High School
Girls & Boys Basketball vs Golde... @ Granger High School
Dec 20 @ 4:30 pm
JV at 4:30 pm, Varsity Girls at 6:00 pm, & Varsity Boys at 7:30 pm (all times variable by length of previous games).