Translate

Track and Field

Granger Spartan Track competed at the State Meet in Cheney on Friday, May 24th and Saturday, May 25th.
Boys Results: Long Jump 9th Jonathan Ornales 20-05.75, Shot Put 9th Mario Bermudez 47-01.5, Discus 6th Mario Bermudez 141-11.
Girls Results: 4x100m Relay 17th Yaneli Torres-Isamar Solorio-Nazarena Godinez-Julie Salgado 53.99, 4x200m Relay 16th Yaneli Torres-Isamar Solorio-Nazarena Godinez-Julie Salgado 1:55.33, Shot Put 9th Lily Stewart 33-05.50, Discus 11th Lily Stewart 95-03.
Granger Track competed at the District Meet at Cle Elum on Friday, May 17th. Following all qualified for State.
Boys Results: Shot Put 4th Mario Bermudez 44-01; Discus 2nd Mario Bermudez 140-03; Long Jump 3rd Jonathan Ornales 20-09.5.
Girls Results: 4x100m Relay 3rd Yaneli Torres-Isamar Solorio-Nazarena Godinez-Julie Salgado 53.00; 4x200m Relay Yaneli Torres-Isamar Solorio-Nazarena Godinez-Julie Salgado 1:54.36; Shot Put 3rd Lily Stewart 32-10; Discus 2nd Lily Stewart 108-06
Spartan Track competed at Sub-District at Highland on Thursday, May 9th.
Boys Results: 100m 6th Bryan Vazquez 12.37, 9th Noah Berger 12.83; 200m Jonathan Ornales 23.99, 4th Bryan Vazquez 24.71, 7th Josue Rojas 25.13; 8th Gus Sanchez 25.32; 400m 5th Gus Sanchez 55.26, 10th Bryan Vazquez 1:00.4; 800m 5th Omar Solis 2:13.39; 1600m 6th Jose Vargas 5:36.07; 300m Hurdles 1st Jonathan Ornales 44.54, 7th Jose Vargas 52.41; 4x100m Relay 4th Josue Rojas-Bryan Vazquez-Cas Herrera-Gus Sanchez 47.57; Shot Put 1st Mario Bermudez 46-01, 4th RJ Russell 40-04.5; Discus 1st Mario Bermudez 132-07, 9th Jose Tapia 100-00; Javelin 4th Jose Vargas 134-08, 6th Jonathan Mendoza 124-09; Long Jump 2nd Jonathan Ornales 20-01; Triple Jump 7th Diego Cantu 37-00.5, 9th Jonathan Ornales 36-04.
Girls Results: 100m 10th Ali Daniel 16.20; 200m 3rd Julie Salgado 27.83, 5th Taneli Torres 28.72, 10th Ali Daniel 33.35; 400m 3rd Isamar Solorio 1:10.62; 4th Ali Daniel 1:18.04; 100m Hurdles 4th Britney Meza 20.26; 300m Hurdles Britney Meza 58.23; 4x100m Relay 2nd Yaneli Torres-Isamar Solorio-Nazarena Godinez-Julie Salgado; 4x200m Relay 2nd Yaneli Torres-Isamar Solorio-Nazarena Godinez-Julie Salgado 1:54.07; Shot Put 1st Lily Stewart 33-00, 6th Ariela Solorio 28-11; Discus 2nd Lily Stewart 97-03, 10 Jibely Franco 67-10.5; Javelin 3rd Ariela Solorio 96-09, 8th Lily Stewart 72-04.
Granger Spartan Track competed at the Ron Vanderholm Invitation at Royal on Friday, May 3rd.
Boys Results: 100m 23rd Cas Herrera 13.19; 200m 22nd Josue Rojas 25.91; 400m 17th Noah Berger 1:05.42; 800m 8th Omar Solis 2:12.20, 24th Ethan Umtuch 2:53.50; 1600m 12th Omar Solis 5:08.06; 300m Hurdles 11th Jose Vargas 51.61, 14th Jonathan Bustamante 54,17; Shot Put 2nd Mario Bermudez 49-08.5, 15th RJ Russell 37-04.5; Discus 4th Mario Bermudez 123-02, 13th Jose Tapia 108-08; Javelin 9th Jonathan Mendoza 140-08, 16th Jose Vargas 112-06; Long Jump 16th Cas Herrera 16-05.75; Triple Jump 6th Diego Cantu 35-01.
Girls Results: 100m 23rd Ali Daniel 16.03; 200m 6th Julie Salgado 28.19, 9th Taneli Torres 28.8; 400m 20th Ali Daniel 1:17.03; 100m Hurdles 13th Britney Meza 20.76; 300m Hurdles 11th Britney Meza 56.64; 4x100m Relay 4th Granger 53.75; 4x200m Relay 4th Granger 1:55.52; Shot Put 12th Ariela Solorio 26-08; Javelin 8th Ariela Solorio 97-07.5.
Spartan Track competed at the Naches Valley-La Salle Invite in Naches on Saturday, April 27th.
Boys Results: 100m 12th Bryan Vazquez 12.84; 200m 9th Josue Rojas 25.83, 11th Cas Herrera 26.87; 400m 12th Omar Soliz 58.67; 800m 15th Jose Gonzalez 2:27.62;1600m 8th Omar Solis 5:08.25; 300m Hurdles 12th Jose Vargas 53.54, 13th Jonathan Bustamante 54.58;  Shot Put 3rd Mario Bermudez 42-10 Granger, 8th RJ Russell 38-03.5; Discus 1st Mario Bermudez 135-09; Javelin 11th Jonathan Mendoza 117-10, 13th Jose Vargas 114-09; Long Jump Cas Herrera 15-00; Triple Jump 5th Diego Cantu 36-08.
Girls Results: 200m 3rd Taneli Torres 28.79; 400m 10th Ali Daniel 1:17.57; 100m Hurdles 7th Britney Meza 19.84; 300m Hurdles 5th Britney Meza 57.4; 4x100m Relay 2nd Yaneli Torres-Isamar Solorio-Nazarena Godinez-Julie Salgado 54.10; 4x200m Relay 4th Yaneli Torres-Isamar Solorio-Nazarena Godinez=Julie Salgado 1:57.51; Discus 2nd Lily Stewart 105-01.5; Long Jump 14th Ali daniel 10-08.
Spartan Track competed at Cle Elum on Wednesday, April 24th.
Boys Results:100m 2nd Bryan Vazquez 12.6, 3rd Jonathan Mendoza 12.81, 6th Cas Herrera 13.28; 200m 1st Bryan Vazquez 25.36, 3rd Gus Sanchez 25.65, 4th Josue Rojas 25.93, 5th Jonathan Ornales 26.62, 6th Cas Herrera 27.17; 400m 3rd Jose Gonzalez 1:01.25, 5th Noah Berger 1:03.56, 6th Jonathan Bustamante 1:04.11; 800m 2nd Jose Gonzalez 2:34.20; 300m Hurdles 1st Gus Sanchez 49.17, 2nd Jose Vargas 53.95; 4x100m Relay 1st Granger 49.73; 4x400m Relay 2nd Granger 3:54.95; Shot Put 1st Mario Bermudez 39-05, 3rd RJ Russell 35-11, 5th Jose Tapia 33-01; Discus 1st Mario Bermudez 132-11, 5th Jose Tapia 90-03; Javelin 1st Jonathan Mendoza 132-08, 4th Jose Vargas 118-10, 6th Jose Tapia 114-09; High Jump 1st Cas Herrera 5-04; Long Jump 3rd Cas Herrera 18-04, 6th RJ Russell 15-03; Triple Jump 2nd Diego Cantu 37-10.
Girls Results: 100m 2nd Yaneli Torres 13.99, 4th Isamar Solorio 15.09, 6th Brenda Cuevas 15.36; 200m 2nd Yaneli Torres 29.82, 3rd Isamar Solorio 31.01, 4th Nazarena Godinez 31.37; 100m Hurles 1st Britney Meza 20.97; 300m Hurdles 2nd Britney Meza 1:02.01; 4x100m Relay 1st Granger 55.12; 4x200m Relay 1st Granger 1:59.09; Shot Put 1st Lily Stewart 30-06, 3rd Ariela Solorio 24-10; Discus 1st Lily Stewart 100-03, 5th Jibely Franco 60-04; Javelin 1st Ariela Solorio 100-04, 3rd Lily Stewart 70-10; Long Jump 4th Julie Salgado 13-00, 6th Britney Meza 10-11; Triple Jump 1st Julie Salgaso 29-09.
Granger Track competed at the Prosser Rotary Invite on Saturday, April 20th.
Boys Results: 100m 19th Bryan Vazquez 12.25; 200m 11gth Cas Herrera 24.59; 400m 16th Gus Sanchez 56.35; 4x100m Relay Jonathan Ornales-Bryan Vazquez-Diego Cantu-Gus Sanchez 48.38; Shot Put 9th Mario Bermudez 39-06.25; Discus 1st Mario Bermudez 135-04; Javelin 18th Jonathan Mendoza 135-05; Long Jump 11th Jonathan Ornales 19-00; Triple Jump 9th Jonthan Ornales 27-09.25, 10th Diego Cantu 36-06.25.
Girls Results: 100m 20th Yaneli Torres 13.92; 100m Hurdles 16th Britney Meza 20.50; 300m Hurdles 17th Britney Meza 57.47; 4x100m Relay 8th Yaneli Torres-Isamar Solorio-Nazarena Godinez-Julie Salgado 54.52; 4.200m Relay 5th Taneli Torres-Isamar Solorio-Nazarena Godinez-Julie Salgado 1:58.20; Javelin 12th Ariela Solorio 89-08; Long Jump 18th Julie Salgado 13-07.25.
Spartan Track competed at Naches Valley on Tuesday, April 16th.
Boys Results: 100m 6th Bryan Vazquez 12.86, 8th Jorge Monreal 13.12, 9th Jonathan Mendoza 13.18; 200m 5th Bryan Vazquez 26.04, 6th Josue Rohas 26.39, 9th Cas Herrera 27.27; 400m 2nd Josue Rojas 56.87, 4th Bryan Vazquez 58.01, 7th Cas Herrera 1:00.12; 800m 8th Ethan Umtuch 2:49.0; 300m Hurdles 1st Jonathan Ornales 46.59, 3rd Jose Vargas 52.85; Shot Put 1st Mario Bermudez 42-08.75; Discus 2nd Mario Bermudez 113-04; Javelin 3rd Jonathan Mendoza 131-01, 6th Jonathan Ornales 115-08, 8th Jose Vargas 109-06; Long Jump 1st Jonathan Ornales 18-09, 8th Cas Herrera 16-03.5; Triple Jump 5th Diego Cantu 35-07.5.
Girls Results: 100m 8th Brenda Cuevas 15.60; 200m 2nd Julie Salgado 29.39, 4th Yaneli Torres 30.55, 5th Isamar Solorio 31.26, 7th Nazarena Godinez 32.44, 8th Brenda Cuevas 33.26; 100m 4th Britney Meza 20.94; 300m Hurdles 4th Britney Meza 1:02.66; 4x100m Relay 2nd Yaneli Torres-Isamar Solorio-Nazarena Godinez-Julie Salgaso 55.87; Shot Put 4th Lily Stewart 29-08.75; Discus 1st Lily Stewart 92-07; Javelin 3rd Ariela Solorio 88-03, 7th Lily Stewart 72-02; Long Jump 4th Julie Salgaso 12-02.
Granger Track competed at Highland on Wednesday, April 10th.
Boys Resultes: 100m 11th Jonathan Mendoza 13.79; 200m 4th Gus Sanchez 26.32, 7th Isaac Guillen 26.47, 8th Omar Solis 27:00, 10th Cas Herrera 27.71; 400m 8th Ismael Bustamante 1:05.82; 800m 10th Jose Gonzalez 2:28.89; 1600m 3rd Jonathan Ornales 5:06.68, 5th Omar Solis 5:12/57; 300m Hurdles 3rd Jose Vargas 52.68; 4x400m Relay 4th Granger 3:48.83; Shot Put 1st Mario Bermudez 39-03, 10th Jose Tapia 33-02; Discus 2nd Mario Bermudez 119-07.5; Javelin 5th Jose Tapia 108; Long Jump 1st Jonathan Ornales 19-02.5.
Girls Results: 200m 2nd Julie Salgaso 30.7; 6th Isamar Solorio 32.21, 7th Nazarena Godinez 32.02; 100m Hurdles 3rd Britney Meza 21.75; 300m Hurdles Britney Meza 59.09; 4x200m Relay 2nd Granger 2:03.64; Shot Put 9th Ariel Solorio 20-01.5; Discus 1st Lily Stewart 84; Javelin 3rd Ariela Solorio 89.03; Long Jump 3rd Julie Salgado 13-02.5.
Spartan Track competed at the Holder Relays on Saturday, March 30th.
Boys Results: 100m 25th Jonathan Ornales 12.32; 400m 19th Omar Solis 58.08; 300m Hurdles 23 Anthony Almaguer 52.41, 24th Jose Vargas 53.94; Shot Put 8th Mario Bermudez 39-08.5; Discus 10th Mario Bermudez 116-09; Long Jump 12th Jonthan Ornales 18-08; 15th Diego Cantu 35-10.
Girls Results: 100m 18th Julie Salgado 13.93; 400m 18th Isamar Solorio 1:10.68, 22nd Brenda Cuevas 1:15.52; 100m Hurdles 9th Britney Meza 21.58; 300m Hurdles 20th Britney Meza 1:01.95; Shot Put 11th Lily Stewart 31-01.5; Javelin 8th Ariela Solorio 98.07, 18th Lily Stewart 82-09; Long Jump 19th Julie Salgado 12-09.5.
Granger Spartan Track competed at the Riverview Invite on Thursday, March 28th.
Boys Results: 100m 6th Jorge Monreal 12.90, 9th Diego Cantu 13.27; 200m 6th Isaac Guillen 26.46, 9th Cas Herrera 26.91, 10th Josue Rojas 26.98; 400m 8th Jose Gonzalez 1:03.30; 300m Hurdles 3rd Anthony Almaguer 53.26; 4x400m Relay 2nd Granger 4:13.31; Shot Put 1st Mario Bermudez 40-02, 3rd Jorge Monreal 35-11; Discus 1st Mario Bermudez 118-3.25; Javelin 5th Jose Vargas 120-07; Long Jump 3rd Jonathan Ornales 18-06; Triple Jump 3rd Jonthan Ornales 36-08.5, 4th Diego Cantu 36-04.
Girls Results: 200m 4th Isamar Solorio 31.2, 5th Nazarena Godinez 32.16, 7th Brenda Cuevas 33.6; 100m Hurdles 3rd Britney Meza 21.17; 4x100m Relay 5th Granger 1:00.12; 4x200m Relay 2nd Granger 2:07.67; Shot Put 2nd Lily Stewart 29-07; Discus 1st Lily Stewart 89-10; Javelin 2nd Ariela Solorio 97-00, 4th Lily Stewart 89-04.
Granger Track competed at the Ramos Relays at Linda Smith Track in Selah on Saturday, March 23rd.
Boys Results: 4×100 relay 10th-Bryan Vasquez, Jorge Monreal, Diego Cantu, Cas Herrera 50.05; 4×200 Relay 3rd-Granger 1:42.46; SMR 100-100-200-400-9th Granger 1:57.10; Shot Put 3rd-Mario Bermudez 38’08.05, 19th Jorge Monreal 34’02.00, 19th RJ Russel 34’02.00; Discus 2nd-Mario Bermudez 117’05.00; Javelin 17th-Jose Vargas 103;00.00; Long Jump 4th-Jonathan Ornales 19’00.0, 21st-Cas Herrera 16’00.00; Triple Jump 6th-Jonathan Ornales 37’01.00, 10th-Diego Cantu 34’11.00.
Girls Results: 4×100 relay 6th-Yaneli Torres, Isamar Solorio, Nazarena Godinez, Julie Salgado 56.40; 4×200 relay 5th-Granger 2:02.75; SMR 100-100-200-400-13th Naydin Franco, Ali Daniel, Britney Meza, Nazarena Godinez 2:20.21; Shot Put 45th-Jibely Franco 16’02.00; Discus 17th-Jibely Franco 66;00.00, 32nd-Ariela Solorio 54’08.00; Javelin 3rd-Ariela Solorio; Long Jump 3rd-Julie Salgado 14’06.05, 17th-Britney Meza 11’07.05, 18th-Isamar Solorio 11’05.00, 25th-Ali Daniel 10’05.05, 38th-Naydin Franco 8’10.00.

HS Track Schedule 2019